How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50307
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the Board of a Florida Condominium Associaition legally

Customer Question

Can the Board of a Florida Condominium Associaition legally refuse to comply with a unit owner's request that it pay its outside accountant to verify the existence and proper exercise of accounting and administrative internal controls essential to minimizing fraud and waste?
A situation has arisen whereby a Condo Board prefers not to pay an extra one half of one per cent per annnum in additional fees to its outside auditor/accountants because they say it's 'unnecessary'. The complant is that in a budget of some $2 to $3 million/year the opportunity for fraud and abuse is too great to allow a fee of a few thousand a year to discourage proper auditing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning and happy new years

INFOLAWYER :

That outside accounting is routinely done, and failure to permit it can be basis for voting board members out

INFOLAWYER :

it is not actionable on its own unless there is a showing that the board has been mismanaging or usurping funds, unless the bylaws and internal rules call for such an outside review

INFOLAWYER :

If they do, and the board refuses, and funds have been segregated for this purpose, the conduct is illegal and actionable

INFOLAWYER :

Before a lawsuit is even considered, a lawyer letter to the board with a cc to residents often accomplishes the outcome you are seeking.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
I think the chat feature is not working this morning, so if I can clarify anything, please ask me using REPLY.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is not the issue. Members of an Association can always vote out Board members with or without good reason.

The issue is the following:

1. Given that the law requires outside accountants to do some verifying of an Association's affairs, and

2. Given that at least sometimes, they verify nothing except to affirm that based on what information they were given the financial statements are in order., and

3. Given that absent a statement that internal contriols are in place and have been verified by the outside accountant the unit owners can have no assurance that there has not been fraud or waste, and

4. Given that the Board members have a fiduciary duty to the unit owners,

5. The question becomes: Can Board members refuse to authorize relativley minimal payments to the accountants to do their dure diligence on internal controls without being in violation of their fiduciary obligations?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
Do you have reason to believe that funds are being mismanaged or are you asking as a general matter if a member must universally permit such outside additional review?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are many cynics who are convinced that every manager is a thief and every condo is being mismanaged. Some of these cynics are in this building.

I have a less cynical view, but I believe one can trust but never stop verifying, if only to correct good faith errors.

To anser your question specifically: Yes there has almost certainly been some fraud and mismanagement. However the question remains generic:

Regardless of any suspicion or reason to believe any wrongdoing has occurred , I believe the principle of paying outside auditors to verify internal controls to prevent wrongdoing is an essential fiduciary duty of every Board Member of every Florda Association. Consequently I also believe that refusing to do in the name of saving money, when the money saved is such an insignificant part ot the total cost of the Association budget is a clear breach of the fiduciary duty of the Board Member. Do you agree?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
The conduct you are suggesting is not automatically required. Review of the internal controls and behavior does require additional funding, so it is not a breach of fiduciary duty, unless there is reason to do so such allegations of misconduct, mismanagement of funds or the bylaws/rules require such further auditing. It otherwise falls within their discretion to vote on, and not an abuse of fiduciary duty
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50307
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.