How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50543
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Being a contractor, I performed work for a family member (installed

Resolved Question:

Being a contractor, I performed work for a family member (installed an inground pool and deck) and they never filed any permits or installed the proper alarms or gates required by code after telling them what was required. eventually i filed a wriiten complaint with the building dept using his neighbors name. I also called for an update and they have my phone number logged and know my last name on my wireless account. I am concerned that they could Involve me although my cell phone is used by others also Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning and happy new years.

INFOLAWYER :

what specifically are you concerned about?

INFOLAWYER :

an agency review?

INFOLAWYER :

Looking forward to your response to my initial clarification questions

Customer:

no the building dept/ code enforcement dept which i intially called to put in a verbal complaint said i had to file a wriiten complaint for them to inspect the forementioned violation so i didnt want to sign my name on complaint due to the fact that if my family member would see that i filed the complaint we would have a huge family fight, So i filed using a neighbors name and signed their name . I realize this wasnt good but i felt i didnt have a choice since the pool was left exposed and worried young children could drown . I also called after filing complaint and used my cell phone which they now have my number and last name they also said that the neighbor that i filed the complaint under wanted to press charges on me for doing this but all they have is a cell # ?? not sure this could go anywhere should i be concerned? thanks

INFOLAWYER :

You did the right thing, and I do not see a real likelihood of them pursuing you based on these facts. In the future though, you want to wait to perform until you have seen the permits have been secured. As technically you should have waited for that. Typically in these situations, any review will focus on ensuring permits are now obtained and the location is secure.

Customer:

I realize that and normally always optain permits myself or dont begin job without them. My concern again was the fact that i had to use another persons name and now hear from my family member that he received info from the building dept that they had my number and i had called saying i was the neighbor looking for an update on the violation , building dept said that actual neighbor was an attorny and wanted to press charges on me , I would think that this is a stretch based on they only prof they have is a call log with my cell # XXXXX i was the neighbor , whose to say it was me on the phone and not another person (although the account is in my name but its my business phone)

INFOLAWYER :

but that does not appear the case here

INFOLAWYER :

That is indeed a stretch, as the neighbor is unlikely to pursue, has no injury or real standing to complain, and not something normally pursued

INFOLAWYER :

There would be a concern if a family member by contrast was dissatisfied with you

INFOLAWYER :

and sought to sue you for breach of contract

INFOLAWYER :

the DOB usually does not get involved in pursuing the claim further so I would not be concerned

INFOLAWYER :

I am a NY lawyer

Customer:

thats a relief, thanks was just trying to do the right thing , i also did the job for free (it was my brother in law.

INFOLAWYER :

Have a good new years day

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click accept for the answer when ready

INFOLAWYER :

that is how I get credit by JA

INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything else, of course, ask me

Customer:

thank you again

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50543
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions