How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51105
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wedding:Wrong bouquet given to me as bride twice! Nothing

Customer Question

My wedding:Wrong bouquet given to me as bride twice! Nothing followed as planned and specifically planned. They dropped off wrong flower bouquet at hotel an hr before wedding I was hysterical. I was not ready with hair or makeup because of this. I am more prepared for going to work.Flowers ordered were dropped off to church 5 minutes before ceremony- groom had to arrange.Picture of bride and maid of honor( daughter) not taken. Photographer holding all pictures hostage as I will not accept photoshopped picture.This is mysecond wedding. So stressed- on meds now. They refuse to answer. This was so expensive. They advertised- Scotto Brothers as making your vision a reality. They offered a free dinner/.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :
INFOLAWYER :

Legally, you have a case of breach of contract and unjust enrichment based on their numerous violations

INFOLAWYER :

If they wont take you seriously, you have a few options

INFOLAWYER :

You may file a civil action in court in breach of contract, this usually leads to the company offering much more, or hiring a lawyer to settle or initially defend and then settle, depending on the amount you are seeking

INFOLAWYER :

In NY, if seeking under $5000, you go to small claims court and dont need a lawyer.

INFOLAWYER :

Above $5000, it is a civil court, and above $25,000 it would be supreme court

INFOLAWYER :

If hiring a lawyer to pursue collection and settlement discussions, you would pay nothing but a commission on what is recovered, and martindale.com is a good resource for that

INFOLAWYER :

You may also consider a claim of fraud where they did so intentionally

INFOLAWYER :

and may also consider agency complaints to the BBB and department of consumer affairs.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope the answer is fast and clear.
If I can clarify anything, please ask me.
Otherwise, please click ACCEPT for the answer.
that's how I get credit for it.
If the answer was helpful, leaving a BONUS & POSITIVE FEEDBACK much appreciated.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :
INFOLAWYER :

Legally, you have a case of breach of contract and unjust enrichment based on their numerous violations

INFOLAWYER :

If they wont take you seriously, you have a few options

INFOLAWYER :

You may file a civil action in court in breach of contract, this usually leads to the company offering much more, or hiring a lawyer to settle or initially defend and then settle, depending on the amount you are seeking

INFOLAWYER :

In NY, if seeking under $5000, you go to small claims court and dont need a lawyer.

INFOLAWYER :

Above $5000, it is a civil court, and above $25,000 it would be supreme court

INFOLAWYER :

If hiring a lawyer to pursue collection and settlement discussions, you would pay nothing but a commission on what is recovered, and martindale.com is a good resource for that

INFOLAWYER :

You may also consider a claim of fraud where they did so intentionally

INFOLAWYER :

and may also consider agency complaints to the BBB and department of consumer affairs.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope the answer is fast and clear.
If I can clarify anything, please ask me.
Otherwise, please click ACCEPT for the answer.
that's how I get credit for it.
If the answer was helpful, leaving a BONUS & POSITIVE FEEDBACK much appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
18825 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses