How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50048
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am thinking about retirement and am trying to understand

Resolved Question:

I am thinking about retirement and am trying to understand any options I may have regarding settlement of a lawsuit.

I bought a business and after a year and a half of operation was sued by the bank that gave me the business loan. They were supposed to set up a line of credit during the loan application process, but failed to do so, so I didn't have enough money to run the business during the slow time. The court started taking the settlement from my wages at my current job. Shortly after that, the original owner sued me as well.

The question I have is if I retire, are my retirement Ira's and 401k at risk? I currently get retirement income from another company. Nothing is taken from that income. What about the Social Security income? Would they be able to come after that.

The next question concerns my house. My wife was not part of the lawsuits. Can I sign the house over to her? If so, how long would I have to wait before I could retire and not have to worry about them coming after the house? I assume it would be 3 years.

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :

IRA and 401k are exempt from a creditor's claims

INFOLAWYER :

similarly would be social security

INFOLAWYER :

If the debt arose during marriage, the creditor can look to assets otherwise in your name and spouse name

INFOLAWYER :

so signing a house over to her would not be sufficient

INFOLAWYER :

you would need to engage local estates lawyer to consider further protections

INFOLAWYER :

such as an irrevocable trust

INFOLAWYER :

and consider working out a settlement which would be conditioned on no further enforcement attempts

Customer:

I don't understand - are you saying I would make some other kind of arrangement to pay the bank and original owner?

Customer:

Also, I don't really have any other assets - the house is it

INFOLAWYER :

if you dispute the debt, you should not make an arrangement

INFOLAWYER :

if you do not, you may want to work out a settlement

INFOLAWYER :

the house is at risk absent settlement, if the creditor gets a judgment

INFOLAWYER :

to protect it, an irrevocable trust is one option, and settlement is another

INFOLAWYER :

if the creditor has a payment plan for example, it cannot pursue the house

Customer:

well, I dispute the debt, but that was settled in court, so I assume there is nothing I can do about that

Customer:

thanks for your help

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50048
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.