How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i were in a department store called kohls.looking

Customer Question

my wife and i were in a department store called kohls.looking for shoes .while there my wife was kicked by an employee. we have put in a complaint and filed a police report. also had medical services rendered to her ankle where he kicked her. the employee when asked by me what happened he replyed i kicked your wife and then he left without any explanation .we found a other employee to help us and filed the claim. what is our next step? the police are in the process of getting the store tapes.this man was a black man and my wife is white. we feel he did it deliberatly because of our color
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. What step you take next is up to you, but there are generally two legal options: there is the criminal option and there is the civil option.

It appears that you have elected to exercise the criminal option by pursuing prosecution. The police are involved, the store is cooperating, etc., so what you can do is help in that investigation and pursuit to the extent possible.

The civil option is to sue the individual and perhaps the store for your damages. The individual is undoubtedly liable and your wife can sue him for her actual quantifiable damages, such as medical services, as well as her pain and suffering. Suing the store is not so easy; they would only be liable if the employee kicked your wife under their instruction or if they had reason to know that he would kick her as their employee--in most cases, an employer is not liable for the deliberate misconduct of its employees. However, the store likely carries liability insurance and most policies have a "no fault" provision whereby the insurance will pay a small amount even if there is no actual liability--usually it will only total perhaps $1,000 or $5,000, but it is better than nothing. Your wife, on her own behalf or through an attorney, may contact the store and ask for their insurance information so she can open a claim and see where it takes her.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
as far as suing this man, that will be a joke, he does not have a pot to piss in thats why he did not care to tell me he did it. why in your opinion due you believe it will be so hard to collect from kohls?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
As I mentioned, the store is not liable for the intentional torts of its employees unless the employee is acting under the store's direction or if the store had reason to know that the employee would commit the intentional tort. Imagine that you hire a babysitter for your kid; while you are out of the home, the babysitter puts your child to bed, then proceeds to go on an arson-spree and burns down half the town. The babysitter was in your employ while it happened, but clearly you had no way to anticipate that s/he would have done that and s/he was not acting at your direction, so you could not be held responsible for her decisions. It is no different for Kohl's.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.