How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What states will not allow extradition on a class B misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

What states will not allow extradition on a class B misdemeanor harassment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

TexLawyer :

All states will allow extradition for a class B misdemeanor.

TexLawyer :

The issue is whether the state who issued the warrant is willing to pick the person up.

TexLawyer :

Unlike other countries that may not allow extradition to the United States, no state imposes such a restriction.

Customer:

will Oregon go pick me up in say Arizona?

Customer:

hello?

TexLawyer :

It more depends on the resources of the county seeking the extradition. If you are picked up, the law requires that you be held and the other state given the opportunity to come get you. As such, even if you aren't actually extradited, you can expect to spend a couple of months in jail.

TexLawyer :

There is no definitive answer on whether they will or won't pick you up. It is up to the county.

Customer:

does oregon have a way to send me to prison because of past felonies that probation is done.& paid for. Because of a class B misdemeanor?

Customer:

like habitual criminal or something?

TexLawyer :

If you are no longer on probation or parole, a misdemeanor will not send you to prison.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

TexLawyer :

If that answers your question, please click the ACCEPT button. Good luck.

Customer:

but what i was charged w today was a class b misdemeanor for harassment. and the...

Customer:

da and judges might be biased

Customer:

previous was a class c felony child endangerment and a class b misdemeanor

TexLawyer :

They still can't make a misdemeanor into a felony.

TexLawyer :

If you've been charged with a misdemeanor, if convicted, you will be punished for a misdemeanor. If they wanted to charge you with a felony, they would have done so.

Customer:

in malheur county oregon here i was charged w assault 4 and 2 days later the da increased it to a class c felony. that is the past felony.

Customer:

that is the past and why i am scared

TexLawyer :

When the DA gets the case, he can increase or decrease the charge depending on the facts. Without reviewing the case, I can't tell you what happened in your situation, but if there is a misdemeanor warrant, it will stay a misdemeanor.

TexLawyer :

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is this: whatever is going to happen will happen. Eventually, you will be arrested on the warrant. There is no practical way to avoid that short of leaving the country.

TexLawyer :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

what are the minimum maximum penalties for class a and classs b misdemeanor harassment in oregon. that is my fina; question please

TexLawyer :

Up to 6 months in jail and a fine up to $2500.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

thats including a and b right ? in case they up it?

TexLawyer :

No, that's for a B. The punishment for a class A is up to a year in jail and a fine up to $6,250.

Customer:

ok thnx happy new year

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.