How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I presently work for the civil service (government). While

Resolved Question:

I presently work for the civil service (government). While I'm retired from the Navy (ten years ago), I do NOT like the kind of work that I do -- military supply. I'd much rather work as a lawyer and give solid advice.

I worked at Military One-Source (as a temp tax consultant) and several counselors approached me and told me (separately) that I should strongly consider becoming a lawyer. While my military background prepared me for leadership, hardcore studying, and "getting results..." I never imagined myself being a lawyer.

The more I think about it, the more I LIKE the idea. I could LIVE in a library, STUDY FOR DAYS ON END, and TEACH THE LAW because I eventually would LIKE TO BECOME A LAW PROFESSOR.

I'm 50 years old, and graduating from law school would put me closer to retirement, although I don't plan on retiring anytime soon.

What would you suggest? That I avoid the law, or pursue my dream of LEAVING the government and become a lawyer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 3 years ago.
Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Wow, it sounds like you are doing some real stock-taking at the new year approaches!

A few thoughts from a 53-year-old late in life lawyer (second career for me!)...

(1) The bad economy has made it really hard to find a job. There are many newly minted JDs working as barristas and restaurant host/hostesses. Of course, economic downturns are very cyclical, and in four of five years, the situation may be very different.

Given your status as a veteran and a civil servant, you may have a leg up in getting federal employment, at least. Getting some in-government experience can be helpful to gaining a foothold in legal academe. Many government lawyers teach as adjunct profs at law schools in their area. Policy is a big piece of legal academe, and who gets that process better than someone inside the policy-making bureaucratic machine!

Those adjunct jobs can lead to contacts that could eventually land a real prof job (together with a track record of publications in respected law journals and/or books).

As in any field, despite laws against it, the culture often shuns over-50s without experience (and in this economy, even with relevant experience!) But it sounds as if you have the right attitude -- you would do it because it speaks to you. And that makes the struggle easier, for sure! There are far too many K-JD lawyers who never did anything else and happened to stumble into law because they couldn't think of anything else to do with their liberal arts undergrad degrees. Sad but true -- so if someone realizes that the road will be hard, but loves the subject matter, then it is a whole lot easier!

I wish you all the best on your new pursuit, and all sweetness in the new year!
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing law since 2000.
Attorney Wayne and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions