How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was servied with a search warrant at his home. When

Resolved Question:

My son was servied with a search warrant at his home. When two officers came to his door he knew them and invited them in. They told him that they had a warrant to search for a TV. He showed them into the living room and showed them the TV that they were searching for. At that point they checked the serial number and confirmed that it was the TV the search warrant was referring to. They started to question him and at that point he ask if they needed to read him his rites to which the one replied NO as you arrent under arrest. He became very emotional at that point and said a few things he should not have said not knowing that his conversation was being recorded. He felt he was being retained even though not under arrest, as one officer stood in the doorway with her hand on her weapon. My question is: If he felt he was being retained and was not allowed to leave his home at that point, can the taped conversation be used against him in court.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your son's circumstances. Did your son make admissions to the officers?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He did Not. His reply was I messed up and what can I do to correct this misunderstanding. The TV was donated to his EMS Agency which was under total construction and was not ready for the TV to be installed. He is being accused of keeping the TV for his personal use.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Did your son ask the officers to leave?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No as they had a search warrant and he felt they were doing their legal duties
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Could your son have left the house via the back or side door if he wanted to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he could have but was under the assumption that he could not as he felt he was being detained for futher questioning
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
But no one physically stopped him from leaving or from leaving via the side or rear door, correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thats is correct even though the one officer stood in his main door with her hand resting on her side arm
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
She didn't have her gun drawn and pointed at him, did she?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Oh no. Not at all.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. There are a couple of things that have to be taken into account.

The most important thing is that, it doesn't matter what your son said to the officers. The reality is: (a) they had a search warrant, and (b) they found the TV in your son's home. Because of just those facts, it doesn't matter if your son did or did not talk to the officers.

From what you've described, your son's comments did not make a bad situation any more worse. It was already bad.

Now, as for his comments. From the facts that you've described, he was not detained by the officers in the eyes of the law. To determine whether a suspect was in Miranda custody, the U.S. Supreme Court has asked whether "there is a `formal arrest or restraint on freedom of movement' of the degree associated with a formal arrest." New York v. Quarles, 467 U.S. 649, 655, 104 S.Ct. 2626, 81 L.Ed.2d 550 (1984); see also Stansbury v. California, 511 U.S. 318, 322, 114 S.Ct. 1526, 128 L.Ed.2d 293 (1994) (per curiam).

From the facts you've described, at the time, your son was in his home, he was not physically restrained, and he was not prevented from leaving if he wanted to.

Moreover, the Supreme Court has also made clear that the temporary and relatively nonthreatening detention involved in a traffic stop or Terry stop, see Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), does not constitute Miranda custody. McCarty, supra, at 439-440, 104 S.Ct. 3138. See also Perkins, supra, at 296, 110 S.Ct. 2394.

So, from everything you've described, your son's rights were not violated and any statements he made to the police would be admissible in court. Again, your son's statements is not what creates the legal problem for him. The fact that the TV was found in his house -- that's what seals the deal.

I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your son's circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given your son a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

I hope you understand.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Mrs. Umphrey

 

I was mistaken on the issue of my son and the information I gave you. Main issue is that there was NO SEARCH WARRANT and the TV was taken from the home. Does this make a difference

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the follow-up.

Even though there was no search warrant; the police asked for permission to enter and your son allowed them in. Because he consented to them coming into his home, there still is no Fourth Amendment violation.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Lawyer
20232 Satisfied Customers
Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.