Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our Church was just closed and it is up for sale. can a sale

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5937
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Our Church was just closed and it is up for sale. can a sale be done with out
an inventory of everything in there. after the closing service the doors were locked
and no one can go in except the chairman of the congregation and the Pastor.
My question can a sale be done with out accounting for everything in the Church?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: South Dakota

Submitted: 521 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied521 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

If the sale is being handled by those authorized to handle these affairs for the church, a member of the congregation cannot question it as such. However, an accounting may be requested by the members of the congregation at a meeting of the members of the congregation,


Please be kind enough to press "Accept" so that I receive credit for assisting you.

Positive Feedback
and Bonus are always appreciated.




Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest Regards, XXXXX XXXXX Wishes for safe and Happy Holidays,

ANDREA,40891.5284754282

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan