How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46178
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to sue my contractor for not finishing a job what can

Customer Question

i want to sue my contractor for not finishing a job what can i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon. How much is the claim?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I paid him $1500 out of $1800. AlsoI have been requesting a warranty but to no avail he will not get back to me.

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. You can bring this suit in small claims court without a lawyer. Most of these courts allow you to file the claim on line by filling out a simple complaint form. If not, you simply need to go to the county courthouse to file the form. It is a self-explanatory form and easily completed.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have several questions:

1. How long does it take to go to small claims court?

2. I dont have a completed kitchen what do i do in the mean time?

3. How much can I sue for?

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

1. You can generally get a hearing scheduled in 15-20 days.

2. You can have someone else finish it and include in your damages any excess costs incurred in doing so.

3. You can sue for any damages you have incurred due to his default.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
general queston can I accept your answer and ask a following question at another time or is this a one time only question
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Yes...I'll be happy to answer a follow up as long as it's generally connected to this problem you're having. Thanks!
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46178
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI I have two more questions:

 

1. What do I need for smaill claims court. All I have is a cancelled check. I asked for a contract/warranty however, the contractor walked out and never gave it to me.

2. If I dont have my kitchen updated can I still go to small claims court? Should I have estimates from other contractors

3. What happens if I file a suit and he doesnt show up to court

4. He is licensed with NY i checked this out on the DOS website. does this help me?

thank you.

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

1. What do I need for small claims court. All I have is a canceled check. I asked for a contract/warranty however, the contractor walked out and never gave it to me. Take pictures of your kitchen, the check, and any other correspondence you might have ...emails, texts, voicemails, etc.

2. If I dont have my kitchen updated can I still go to small claims court? Should I have estimates from other contractors It doesn't need to be finished, but you should get an estimate from another contractor as to what it costs to finish so that you can quantify your damages.

3. What happens if I file a suit and he doesnt show up to court You will get a default judgment allowing you to attach his assets, including bank accounts.

4. He is licensed with NY i checked this out on the DOS website. does this help me? Yes, it shows that NY is the proper jurisdiction.

thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I i click accept answer will i get charged again?

Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you will. Do not hit accept.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions