How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalPro Your Own Question

LegalPro
LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience:  33 years legal experience in areas of criminal law, estates and probate, and real estate law.
8298381
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Divorced and the legal documents associated with divorce gave my wife full ownership of th

Resolved Question:

Divorced and the legal documents associated with divorce gave my wife full ownership of the condo. The documents state the parties agree that the property is awarded to the wife free and clear of any tight, title of interest of husband. Said property shall be retained by the wife free and clear from any right, title of interest of husband. Wife shall be responsible for any and all debts associated with said property, and agrees to hold husband harmless thereon.
Currently my name is XXXXX XXXXX both of the mortgages (the main mortgage and the equity line of credit). She just informed me that she was going to stop making payments so she could file for a short sale. This will have a major impact on my credit - do i have any rights to stop her from doing so?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalPro replied 2 years ago.
Since you are signed on the mortgage, a number of undesirable things could happen to you if the loan goes into default. You could bring and keep the mortgage payments current and prevent the foreclosure or short sale. If you do so, you would have a legal cause of action against her to recoup what you have had to invest. If you do have to invest in bringing the payments current, you should maintain a lien against the property to enforce your investment. It is prudent to bring this situation before the court in a post-decree action such as through a motion to hold her in contempt, a motion to order her to continue the payments, a motion to enter a judgment against her in your favor for any moneys you have to expend due to her default, or all of the above. Since the mortgage company is not a party to the divorce action, unfortunately, the court cannot relieve you of your responsibility to the mortgage company.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So can she legally short sale this property which will negatively harm my credit when the documents state that "Wife shall be responsible for any and all debts associated with said property, and agrees to hold husband harmless thereon." And if i am still on the loan can she execute a short sale without my signature? And if she does do this - do i have any rights to sue her for compensation?
Expert:  LegalPro replied 2 years ago.
She cannot by herself convey or encumber any interest in the real estate that you legally maintain in an effort to short sale or otherwise encumber the property. She cannot legally impose any debt upon you that she is ordered to be responsible for, as far as the divorce action goes. If her actions in failing to abide by the decree cause you any harm or damages, you have the right through the divorce action to recover complete recompense from her, enforcible to the full extent of the contempt power of the court.
LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience: 33 years legal experience in areas of criminal law, estates and probate, and real estate law.
LegalPro and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just prior to notifying me about her intended short sale, my ex wife up-sized her primary residence, while the property in question has been a rental property for her for some time now. This house becomes an asset if I need to take legal action against her, as you had described above. My concern is that she could sign a quitclaim deed to remove herself from any legal rights to her primary residence, leaving only her husband on the deed. This might defer the bank's attention to my assets, in the event of her default on the condo.

Can she do this? Can I prevent it?

Thanks,
Matt
Expert:  LegalPro replied 2 years ago.
The transfer or attempt to transfer of an asset in order to avoid any creditor's claim is subject to being legally set aside. While she is married to her husband, even though she executes a quitclaim to him, she may still maintain a marital interest in the property that could make it subject to creditors' claims.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions