How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1995
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
16911602
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Situation: My boyfriend of a year and I moved in together

Resolved Question:

The Situation: My boyfriend of a year and I moved in together 4 months ago. Both our names are XXXXX XXXXX lease. My boyfriend's ex wife who is soooooo jealous and angry had him served with a Restraining Order saying that on the days that he has their 4 children, I can not be in the house (she filed false allegations about me in those papers, all lies to try to split us apart). Of course we are going to court to tell our story to the judge with a lawyer. My question is this, I was not served any papers. Do I have to stay out of my own home on the days his kids come over? This Restraining Order is not on me, but about me to him. Is it binding that I have to leave our premises? That is my home and my own practice is conduced out of my home?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 3 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Customer:

Thank you. I will wait.

Customer:

I have to step out, please forward to me at email. Thanks for your help

Attorney 1 :

Ordinarily, a restraining order needs to be served on the person being restrained to have actual validity. Since the restraining order is about you, but issued to your boyfriend, he was the only person served, and it becomes his responsibility to ensure that you are not in the vicinity of the children. If the order is disobeyed, he can be arrested for the violation. Seems a bit ridiculous, since the court seems, on onle level, to be ordering your boyfriend to control the whereabouts of a person he has no legal authority to control, but what the court is actually doing, is ordering him to control where he goes and what he does, and the environment in which he allows the children to be, when they are with him.

Thankfully, you should have your hearing date within a few days (usual date is set about 14 days from the date the temporary order is issued) and the matter will be resolved. You can argue the points you made here, and that, the court would be restraining you, without cause, and preventing you from being in your home, if the order became permanent. Be prepared to rebut the

Attorney 1 :

evidence the ex will have, with evidence of your own.

Attorney 1 :

I am unable to forward this, so hopefully JustAnswer will send notification of my answer to you, and a link for you to access it in case you cannot find your way back to this question.

Attorney 1 :

**** Please post a short reply to let me know whether I have satisfactorily answered your question or whether you need additional information.


If you need more information, I will be happy to continue to assist you.


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­__________________________________________________________________


If I have answered your question, please remember to click “ACCEPT.”


Clicking the green “ACCEPT” button will not cause you to incur any additional expense, and it is the only way that an expert gets paid for providing assistance, even if you have made a deposit or have a monthly subscription.


____________________________________________________________________


This communication contains general information, only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. Information provided herein is not intended to replace a detailed legal consultation, and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Customer:

That was perfect and thank you.

Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1995
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
Attorney 1 and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
661 Satisfied Customers
Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.