How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a letter from the FAA proposing to give a fine of

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a letter from the FAA proposing to give a fine of $42,000 because they said i gave a dangerous goods to a freight fowarder. I am just a client of the freight fowarder and I do door-door service with him which i pay for. I gave him some items ( shoes , clothes, lace wig and some lace wig glue. I dont participate in the final packaging, because he always do that and i dont sign any doc here, because they are paid for in Nigeria. The Feight forward did not informed me that the lace wig is a dangerous good, which he has enough time to do and also did not notice it on the shipment. On transit the glue was notice, because he was shipping other goods with it and i received a call from the FAA asking if i gave a lace glue to the freight forwarder which i said i did and also explained that it was packed with the intention that the forwarder will do the final packagaing. Now the FAA is saying I offered the goods and my augument is that i offered to the freight foward to do the final packagaing and ship with the shipper. I am a low-income earner, the lace wig glue are 5 bottle on 15ml each. They have requested i get the DGR training which i have paid $300 for, which i do have, my rent is due now. What i want to know is why am I liable here, I have no knowledge about DGR, i did not participate in the actual shipment, the freight forward and the shipper had enough time to verify the items been shipped and contacted me if it required additional charge. I didnt get that. Now it looks like i am now been purnished for the freight forwarder and the shipper mistake
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney, and I would be glad to help , but need a bit more information, if you do not mind

1. Do you sell these wigs and wig glue to someone in another country ?

2. From whom do you buy these wigs and wig glue ?

3. In what country are these wigs and wig glue manufactured ?

Thank you,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The wig and wig glue was taken to Nigeria and belonged to a relative

 

The lace glue was bought online from a website

 

The clue was manufactured in China

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
1. Do you normally sell these products to customers in other countries ?

2. Have you ever shipped wigs, wig glue and lace glue to other countries in the past ?


Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont sell the lace wig, it was meant for someone eles. This is my first time of shipping this Items. Just as i said, the freight forwarder i gave the Items to, have time to go the goods and did not inform me that the glue need to be shped seperately. So am i at fault here.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your additional information.

First, let me say how sorry I am to hear that you find yourself in such a difficult situation,

From the facts you stated, and apparently, the FAA concluded, that regardless of who was the intended recipient of this merchandise, the goods originated with you. As the sender, the law imposes on you the legal obligation to determine if shipping these goods is in violation of any law, and this obligation remains with the seller, regardless of who the intended recipient is.

Although I am sure you did not intend to violate any laws, the FAA does not know that. I beloieve it would be highly beneficial and necessary for you to retain an attorney and have the attorney meet with the FAA officials and explain that this situation was totally accidental, and you never intended to violate any laws. The lawyer can also tell the FAA that this was purely the result of a misunderstanding in that you thought it was the shipper's responsibility to make sure that no law was violated. I am sure that when the FAA hears the explanation, they will better understand the circumstances,


Please be kind enough to press "Accept" so that I receive credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you may ask follow up questions for clarification at no additional charge. Thank you for your understanding,

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest regards, XXXXX XXXXX Wishes for a safe and happy Holiday Season!

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.