How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does the 5th and 6th Amendment have to do with ones right

Resolved Question:

What does the 5th and 6th Amendment have to do with one’s right to a fair trial?



A short reply would suffice, thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Annotations to the Fifth Amendment start at
http://www.law.cornell.edu/anncon/html/amdt5toc_user.html

FIFTH AMENDMENT 1273
RIGHTS OF PERSONS 1273
INDICTMENT BY GRAND JURY 1273
DOUBLE JEOPARDY 1279
Development and Scope 1279
Reprosecution Following Mistrial 1284
Reprosecution Following Acquittal 1288
Acquittal by Jury 1290
Acquittal by the Trial Judge 1290
Trial Court Rulings Terminating Trial Before Verdict 1291
FIFTH AMENDMENT 1293
RIGHTS OF PERSONS 1293
Reprosecution Following Conviction 1293
Reprosecution After Reversal on Defendant’s Appeal 1293
Sentence Increases 1295
“For the Same Offence” 1297
Legislative Discretion as to Multiple Sentences 1297
The “Same Transaction” Problem 1301
FIFTH AMENDMENT 1302
RIGHTS OF PERSONS 1302
SELF–INCRIMINATION 1302
Development and Scope 1302
The Power To Compel Testimony and Disclosure 1312
Immunity 1312
Required Records Doctrine 1315
Reporting and Disclosure 1317
FIFTH AMENDMENT 1321
RIGHTS OF PERSONS 1321
SELF–INCRIMINATION 1321
Confessions: Police Interrogation, Due Process, and Self– Incrimination 1321
The Common Law Rule 1322
McNabb–Mallory Doctrine 1323
State Confession Cases 1324
From the Voluntariness Standard to Miranda 1327
Miranda v. Arizona 1330
FIFTH AMENDMENT 1340
RIGHTS OF PERSONS 1340
The Operation of the Exclusionary Rule 1340
Supreme Court Review 1340
Procedure in the Trial Courts 1341
DUE PROCESS 1343
History and Scope 1343
Scope
///
The Fifth:
No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual service in time of War or public danger; nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.


The Sixth is annotated at
http://www.law.cornell.edu/anncon/html/amdt6toc_user.html

RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS
ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
Development of an Absolute Right to Counsel at Trial
Powell v. Alabama
Johnson v. Zerbst
Betts v. Brady and Progeny
Gideon v. Wainwright
Protection of the Right to Retained Counsel
Effective Assistance of Counsel
Self–Representation
Right to Assistance of Counsel in Nontrial Situations
Judicial Proceedings Before Trial
Custodial Interrogation
Lineups and Other Identification Situations
Post–Conviction Proceedings
Noncriminal and Investigatory Proceedings
///
The Sixth:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
984 Satisfied Customers
since 1983