How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got acceptance from a college two days ago. His high

Customer Question

My son got acceptance from a college two days ago. His high school counselor went to his on line application and found out he bragged his activity section. The counselor wants to call this college to report it and punish him by kicking out him from school or probation. I want to know what I can do and what my right is. How can I prevent my son lose his college.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If youe child essentially lied on his application, which is what he did if he bragged or exaggeratted about his true activity on campus, then he obtained acceptance through fraud. That means that if his online application is accessible by the high school counselor, then the counselor does have the right to contact the school and have them reevaluate your son's acceptance based on the fact that he did not provide proper information in his first application. The only defense here is whether or not his application was private and whether or not the counselor has a right to review his statements. Ultimately the choice of accepting your son is up to the college and regrettably if he did not provide correct information, they can claim that they can rescind or reject him due to the fact that the college provided the original acceptance under false guidelines. Essentially your son is not entitled to this acceptance if the college chooses to withdraw. I wish I had better news for you and it may be wise to discuss this with the counselor directly so as to convince him to not pursue this further.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How do I know my son's application is private? The counselor told us there is a rumor saying my son bragged his application then she did go into his application.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Some schools allow students to apply privately, meaning that they apply on their own. In that situation the counselor generally does not have the ability or the right to get into that application for review. If, however, your son applied to the school and through their system, then he has no privacy and the counselor has the right to review the application for him or herself. Since your son was talking about his claims in public, it would give the counselor the right to evaluate his information should that information actually exist within school records.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, correction, my son did not brag. The counselor allegedly heard rumors from people that she wont name that my son had falsified his application. And she gave conflicting and confusing stories to my son. At first she said that she did not read his app and was only saying whate she heard from rumors. Now she says that she did indeed read his application but still won't give details of the alleged rumors and spent all of yesterday building a case against my son. How much of this changes the case? Would a cease and desist letter from a lawyer be enough to stop the school from contacting the college momentarily while we build our case?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Actually whether or not it was a rumor or not is irrelevant here. is your son lied or exaggerated on the application, he violated the school's policies and therefore the counselor has every right to pursue a request from the principal and some sort of disciplinary action such as a suspension, and because he applied from the high school, the counselor can contact the college and inform them of the facts. A cease-and-desist letter will not help because the school is not doing anything wrong and therefore you have no grounds to contest this. Is your son did not lie or exaggerate and this is simply a "witchhunt", then you have grounds for a cease and desist letter as well as grounds for defamation of character, but from what it appears, your son did indeed place untrue information in the application which does permit the school to take their own action here.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I need to hire an atternoy for my son?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
To be frank, the attorney will not help him here if he did exaggerate his application. Therefore obtaining counsel will simply be a waste of your money. You can still choose to hire an attorney but I do not see this situation resolving favorably for your son that justify the attorney expense.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome, and I am sorry for the unwelcome news.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.