Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the statute of limitations to file suit in the state

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2989
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

What is the statute of limitations to file suit in the state of NJ for small claims court?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 499 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 499 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

It depends on the type of action -what type of case is this?

Customer replied 499 days and 2 hours ago.

I applied for an unsecured Loan for a start up business. It took the institution 4 months to deny my application. I was under the impression the Fair Credit Act required banks to respond to an application within 30 days. They dragged me along the process, I have lengthy emails of them requesting the same information from me over and over again. They ended up firing the loan officer.

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 499 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm not aware of any specific provision in the Fair Credit Reporting Act that requires a lender to give you an answer on a loan within 30 days. That said, if you believe a violation has occured, the FCRA provides a two (2) year statute of limitation commencing from the date of the violation of the Act, regardless of whether the victim even knows of the violation.

Customer replied 499 days and 1 hours ago.

what would be the maximum I could sue for in Small Claims on such a case in the state of NJ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 499 days and 1 hours ago.

Small claims only handles matters up to $3,000. If the amount is more than that, but less than $15,000, you could file in the Special Civil Division. If your damages exceed $15,000, you would want to file a lawsuit in Superior Court.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2989
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 499 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you

Customer replied 499 days ago.

http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=be5748eeab2b6c3c8d0d628b1bbeb674&rgn=div8&view=text&node=12:2.0.1.1.3.0.2.9&idno=12

 

Here's a link to a government website that talks about a lender's obligation to respond to a loan application within 30 days. Am I not reading, or understanding this properly? Thank you for your assistance!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 498 days and 18 hours ago.

You're not reading it wrong, but it's not under the Fair Credit Protection Act, which is what was throwing me off. This is the Equal Credit Opportunity Act. The Statute of Limitations is still the same (2 years from the violation) and allows a plaintiff to seek actual damages up to $500,000 or 1% of their net worth, whichever is less, plus $10,000 in Punitive Damages for each violation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2989
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 498 days and 16 hours ago.

I think this will be my last question on the matter. There was no actual loss or damage other than a ton of time that I wasted, and a lot of stressful and sleepless nights (unless that in itself is considered damage). My loan application consisted of over 70 pages of documents (business plan, 3 year's tax returns, and other documents supporting my credit worthiness) that took more than a couple of days to put together. Not counting the time spent responding to their emails, and the phone conversations with the loan officer. Only to have them fire the loan officer and push my application to the side, literally, I just stopped hearing from them. My loan application is dated Nov. 30, 2010. I have a letter of denial from them dated March 25, 2011. What is the feasibility of me bringing this to suit and winning, and in which court? It sounds like small claims may not be the way to go? Thanks again for your timely responses. I'd like to have my ducks in order before contacting a local attorney.

Customer replied 498 days and 15 hours ago.

I think this will be my last question on the matter. There was no actual loss or damage other than a ton of time that I wasted, and a lot of stressful and sleepless nights (unless that in itself is considered damage). My loan application consisted of over 70 pages of documents (business plan, 3 year's tax returns, and other documents supporting my credit worthiness) that took more than a couple of days to put together. Not counting the time spent responding to their emails, and the phone conversations with the loan officer. Only to have them fire the loan officer and push my application to the side, literally, I just stopped hearing from them. My loan application is dated Nov. 30, 2010. I have a letter of denial from them dated March 25, 2011. What is the feasibility of me bringing this to suit and winning, and in which court? It sounds like small claims may not be the way to go? Thanks again for your timely responses. I'd like to have my ducks in order before contacting a local attorney.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 498 days and 15 hours ago.

Unfortunately, loss of sleep, aggravation, and perhaps the urge to do physical harm to an incompetent loan officer are not compensable actual damages. Actual damages would be something like the loss of business you may have suffered because the loan was not timely processed (e.g., you needed the loan to be able to produce a product for a client that would have made you $200,000, and when you couldn't get the loan, you lost the client -you have potential actual damages of $200,000).

 

You still could seek punitive damages, which can be awarded up to $10,000. Since it's a federal act though, you should file in federal District Court.

 

I don't know what county in New Jersey you are in, but here is a list of county bar associations -call the one in the county you reside (or closest to where you reside) and they can assist you in finding an attorney who has experience in litigating under this act.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2989
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC