How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some Help! On a Last Will, testatrix send all assets to

Resolved Question:

Some Help!

On a Last Will, testatrix send all assets to a living trust. After 3 months, named on his bank accounts a co-holder, that co-holder isn't, part on trust.

So, the co-holder, has to send the money to trust?

thks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 2 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer!

Attorney 1 :

I'm going to need some clarification so that I can provide you with a meaningful and helpful response. Am I correct in that a trust has been created, and that you are wondering how to move assets into it/fund the trust?

Customer:

hi

Attorney 1 :

Hi.

Customer:

Well, yes in January was created (settled) a trust and a will,

Customer:

in the will, were sent all assets of testatrix

Attorney 1 :

Normally, there would not be a will and a trust. The two are contradictory concepts. Did an attonrey do this for you?

Customer:

to the trust

Customer:

nop, im a lawyer in mexico

Attorney 1 :

OK, great. I'm happy to be speaking with a lawyer.

Customer:

one of my clients made a will for sis mexican assets

Attorney 1 :

Why the two different documents?

Customer:

on other for the US assets

Customer:

Im glad too

Attorney 1 :

Got it. Thanks for the clarification. And you want the bank account in US to be tranferred to trust ownership ?

Customer:

nop

Customer:

is just that

Attorney 1 :

??

Customer:

For the US assets he made a will, that dispose all his US assets shall be sent to the trust


 

Attorney 1 :

Is the testator still allive?

Customer:

but, 3 months after the trust, he named a co holder

Customer:

on his banks accounts

Customer:

no just past away 2 months ago

Customer:

that co- holder

Attorney 1 :

Did he change his will?

Customer:

isn't part of the trus

Customer:

no

Attorney 1 :

What do you mean that he named a co-holder?

Customer:

just, named on his baks accounts a co-holder

Customer:

co-owner

Attorney 1 :

He made his accounts joint accounts with someone else?

Customer:

another person with the ownerships on the accounts

Customer:

yes

Customer:

he did

Customer:

its confused to me

Attorney 1 :

Do you know how the accounts were held, specifically? For instance, did he add a co-signor, or did he actually add a joint owner to the accounts

Customer:

because that change on bank accounts was 3 months after the living trus

Customer:

joint owner

Attorney 1 :

How do you know this?

Customer:

not just the sign

Customer:

well, i´m in the middle of this

Customer:

i´m in charge to execute mexican will

Attorney 1 :

I understand, but I mean how did you come to get the information? Is there any documentation about the account change that you were given?

Customer:

and the ¨cowner¨ shame those papaers

Customer:

indeed

Attorney 1 :

Sorry. I need clarification as to your last post, please.

Customer:

showme

Customer:

my mistake

Attorney 1 :

Who showed you what, exactly.

Customer:

The co owner of bank accounts

Customer:

i mean the will, and the trust

Customer:

and the banks papers

Attorney 1 :

OK, so to clarify the ground we've covered so far, your client made a will in Mexico that pertained to this recent death, and the person that passed away had assets in Mexico and assets in the US. He also created a trust into which his US assets (bank accounts were to go upon his death, and that was to cause the funding of the trust. Since the time these documents were created, the man changed his US bank accounts that were originally going to go to the trust upon his death, to joint accounts with right of survivorship with someone else, so now those accounts cannot be transfered into the trust. Is this correct, so far?

Customer:

Exactly

Attorney 1 :

Great! So, who owns the accouns now?

Attorney 1 :

accounts, sorry.

Customer:

The ¨co-owner¨a living one! so is there any chance to touch this money

Attorney 1 :

Only if the person who now owns the money wants to make a gift to the trust.

Attorney 1 :

Are there any other assets that are to be transferred into the trust?

Customer:

I think, that for the bank, there won't be any trust, because there is an owner

Customer:

no, just money

Attorney 1 :

The bank accounts won't be able to be transferred into the trust, that is correct, under the ownership information you have provided.

Attorney 1 :

Is there any chance that there is a misunderstanding as the the rights this person has to the accounts.

Customer:

Thats what i thought

Customer:

I´m gona verify that

Attorney 1 :

Are you sure, also, that all accounts have changed character?

Customer:

but, its kind of messy, because that person´s name isn't in the trust

Customer:

so far, I'm pretty sure, but I'm going to take a look again to the baks documents

Customer:

banks

Attorney 1 :

That doesn't make it messy, you just have to determine who owns the money, legally, and then go from there.


Once you check, if you determine that either the person was really just a co-signor, or was a joint owner with no right of survivorsip, there will be money to transfer to the trust. In the latter example, 1/2 ownership in the account would be transferrable to the trust, according to the provisions in the will. If just a co-signor, the entire amounts would be tranferrable. Also, if there were accounts onto which this person was not added, but were included in the will, they would need to be transferred to the trust.

Attorney 1 :

If you decide that there are accounts to transfer, and you need help with the steps to take to get it done, you can post a new question on JustAnswer and begin it with "FOR ATTORNEY 1" and it will be sent directly to me. I would be very glad to help you with that process if you like.

Customer:

What´s a survivorship right?

Attorney 1 :

It means that the moment one of the persons die, the other person is the automatic owner of the entire account. If not held this way, the surviving owner would still own 1/2 of the account, but ownership of the other 1/2 would go to the persons or entities named in a will.

Customer:

because, it may be, that its only co´signor, but I'm not sure about this survivorship clause

Customer:

ok

Attorney 1 :

The bank will be able to let you know.

Customer:

Yes because, on the trust I'm part of trust comitee

Attorney 1 :

A cosigner would have no ownership rights in the account. You will want to find out right away, before the person thinks he/she owns the money and spends it all. Also, the bank needs to be immediately notified of this person's passing, so they can lock the account, if appropriate.

Attorney 1 :

Rmember to begin new questions to me with "For Attorney 1"

Attorney 1 :

Best of luck!


If you need more information, just let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­__________________________________________________________________


If I have answered your question, please remember to click “ACCEPT.”


Clicking the green “ACCEPT” button will not cause you to incur any additional expense, and it is the only way that an expert gets paid for providing assistance, even if you have made a deposit or have a monthly subscription.


I leave Positive feedback for all accepted answers.


Positive feedback helps customers get quick responses to future questions.


If you would like to request my assistance for future questions, please begin the question with "FOR ATTORNEY 1".


____________________________________________________________________


This communication contains general information, only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. Information provided herein is not intended to replace a detailed legal consultation, and does not create an attorney/client relationship.


 


 

Customer:

And, i´m only trying to

Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
Attorney 1 and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.