How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89361
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I move to these area the school calls me everyday. My son is

Customer Question

I move to these area the school calls me everyday. My son is getting in fights, he tells me is self defence but sometime yes their playing and Joe does something wrong. Other telling me my kid is behine not at grade level. Then my son comes home telling me he gets hit tro in the mud or bother he tells them. They say dont want to hear it you are punish. Its several people treating him bad even if he dosent do anything they tell him he just a problem. Kids notice he gets blame for things si they lie and my son gets in trouble. It affects my daughter they say the people in the school hates them and treat them diffrent and their brother my son gets scream at an writen up went he dint do it. They never call me in the time of the incident they wait 3 day later in these case know about two weeks later they call me. Say is suspended out the bus went my daughters say he has been good but no matter what she screams at him and says bad words in spanish on her bluth tooth they have gotten hurt speciaally my daughters an other kids cause of the way she drives and slamp on the brakes when they already stop. Other thing the talk to me and my kids in spanish fine but living messages in spanish is not acceptable we are in the USA, my kids dont speack spanish they asume what can i do about that. Theirs a lot more. I feel like they just want him out and they will tired me out by blaming everything on him falt or no falt. Because he is below his level and they dont want look bad. He even was in speech therapy but they took him out cause they dint want deal with him. I just want to go to Jag because they could just tell me or give me a option were else I could take him. Because they started a few days after school started calling me giving me and my girls sighn they dint want us their my life been miserble. My kids work with other activities and people and they dont have complains and love my kids. Yes they have their momments but not like that. Its a cultor chok we live in Colorado moving to TX right on the border with Mexico. I dont know what to do please help my son is good at home but not perfect.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If your son is being harassed in school you need to start with a meeting with the principal and present evidence of the bullying and harassment to them and inform them that the state law mandates that they enforce their anti bullying policy and if they refuse then your next recourse would you would need to contact the state bar and ask them for the education law attorneys in your area to assist you because your only other recourse would be to sue the school to force them to enforce their policies.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89361
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did talk to the principal on enforcing the policy all involved. She says she cant tell me but my daughter told me those kids are back at school and my son is suppended at home. Or the bulling are older kids I went and told them my sons cloths are full of mud and shoes or making him eat mud other kids saw or these kids brag. I told them to enforce the rules or I will call the cops because I found out they will take them she said she will deal with it. Well thats aoutomatic suspencion those kids dint get suspended. From then on some of the staff treated my son driffrent, and let other kids see that nomatter if good or bad he will be at Falt and the same time treat my girls diffrent like they are not wated their by staff. Do I have a case so I could get with Jag. I really want all these to stop and my kids not feel bad and not wanted. Other with buss driver can I press charges or something I talk to her but she gets aggressive I live messeges with her supporvisor for two months first call I got he said I never call him and will invistigate and never did anything. Because onece I saw her road rage with my kids on the buss I address it she dint listen now she gets him suspended after he hasnt taken the buss a week.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok hello
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer!

I agree with the recommendation of your prior expert, but will be happy to assist you further if you feel there may be more that is needed. Please specify what you still need a response to, and I will be glad to assist you.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
At this point, if the school did not enforce their policy, then your next step is to the school board/superintendent of schools. If the board/superintendent rules against you, then you would need to consider proceeding to court against the school to get the rights for your child. However, the big problem you have is you are not at school so you do not know exactly what your child is doing, all you have is his word, so you need to do a bit more digging first to try to get some evidence that they are the ones coming after him and not the other way around.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions