How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32243
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to file an appeal on a declaratory judgment case filed

Customer Question

I want to file an appeal on a declaratory judgment case filed in xyz, georgia with the superior court. Which court is this appeal supposed to be filed with?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

The notice of appeal is normally filed with the Superior Court. Then the clerk of that court transfers the file to the state Court of Appeals.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32243
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok is the court of appeals within the Supreme Court of Georgia?

If not, should a dj case be filed with the court of appeals and/or the Supreme Court of Georgia?

Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
A dj case?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
misunderstood
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Please review the structure of the courts in GA, See: http://www.georgia.gov/00/channel_title/0,2094,4802_1361970,00.html

If your Declaratory judgment case was lost in the superior court, then you file a notice of appeal to the superior court and then you file your actual appeal first to the court of appeals. Then if the court of appeals rules against you, your final appeal is to the GA Supreme Court. This is the proper hierarchy of the court that you must follow and the previous expert was correct.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks. thats what we thought.

well the appeal was actually filed incorrectly with the supreme court who of course denied the case and now we know why

is there anything that can be done now?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you missed the deadline for filing in the court of appeals, even though you incorrectly filed in the Supreme Court, then your right to appeal is ended for not filing within the time allowed. Those parties choosing to represent themselves are imputed with the same knowledge as an attorney and they cannot use the excuse that they did not know and made a mistake because the court would hold it was their duty to know when they decided to represent themselves without counsel.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks

are there any exceptions or certain type cases that would go to the supreme court and skip the appeals court?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
No, the required order is through the appeals court.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

one last question and im accepting all of them and appreciate your time

 

the attorney filed the appeal to the supreme court, not the appeals court. Shouldnt he have known the proper court to file this appeal with?

so there is nothing else I can do except wish I had hired a different attorney?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If an attorney did this and did not file a proper appeal, then this is quite likely malpractice on the part of the attorney and you would have grounds to file a complaint for malpractice with the state bar and could also have a potential suit for malpractice if you can prove you had a likelihood of success of winning on appeal.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions