How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53816
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband ordered a $200.00 plus item from a well known sporting

Resolved Question:

My husband ordered a $200.00 plus item from a well known sporting store ONLINE. (this was to be a gift for someone else.)
The item that arrived IS the item that was ordered, however, one important feature is missing- The infared heating feature is not a part of this item as was ADVERTISED and still being adervised. Now we are recieving the run around. I myself have worked on this issue last night and again this afternoon & evening. Now I am running out of time getting everything set for the holidays. One person will not have their wish gift and we feel like the bad guys here.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Good evening,
what outcome do you want to reach?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We would like the item with the advertised infared heat as advertised. That unit they say cost 399.99 & the expect that we just pay the difference..
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
You can pursue that relief in a number of ways. That can be done by threat of complaint to the BBB, attorney general office and threat of small claims court lawsuit. Having a lawyer place a call, can help reach settlement around such terms, as they seek to avoid exposure to agency review as well as legal action relating to misrepresentation and breach of contract.

Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required, but doing so is very much appreciated!

If you have a follow up question, I am happy to address it. Just click Reply (not relist) to ask it and I will respond. On occasion, there may be a delay if I am helping another customer, conducting research, or taking a break.

Please remember that sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question so please keep that in mind.

INFOLAWYER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions