How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son apparently has been cyberbullying a girl at school.

Resolved Question:

My son apparently has been cyberbullying a girl at school. In his mind he was just trying to find out why she would not talk to him and when she would not answer he would call her names. His dad and I were unaware it is going on yet the school has talked to the him several times without notification to us. This has resulted in his being put on emergency expulsion because he posted song lyrics on his MySpace that the other student considered to be a threat to her when inactuallity it had nothing to do with her at all. He may be brought up on criminal charges for bullying and he has never in his life ever physically hurt anyone. He is very gentle natured. The girls mother is the assistant principal at the school he attends. We don't know if we should get a lawyer yet or not, or if we should file a suit against the school for not notifying us when they first became aware this was happening so it could have been taken care of and since I control his phone usage it would have been taken care of. He would not have had access to the girls number because I would have blocked it on his phone. He would have had his myspace and facebook accounts under my scrutinized eye every single day so this would not have continued. He knows he was wrong, he just didn't realize what he was doing was considered cyberbulling. He is scared and not sure what is going to happen to him at this point. He has never been in trouble with the law before, does not have a criminal record, does not drink or do drugs. He is a polite young man, but very confused about how to go about talking to girls because he is shy. My question is, when should my son's dad and I have been notified this was going on?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. Your question is "when should my son's dad and I have been notified this was going on?" I am going to answer that immediate question, but I think that some other issues need to be discussed as well. However, I am not going to force unwanted information on you. If you would like to discuss some of the other issues--in particular the criminal charges--just let me know.

There is no requirement under federal or Washington state law for a school to notify the parents of a student engaged in potentially illegal activity unless actual disciplinary measures have been taken. If the student is suspended or expelled, or if the student is detained outside normal school hours as a disciplinary measure (e.g. "detention"), the parents must be notified, but there is no legal requirement to notify the parents if the child is merely lectured or given warning.


I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What can you tell me about criminal charges?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for the slight delay. I should first clarify that I think I understand your son's position in this. He sounds like he may just be a bit socially awkward right now and he will likely eventually grow out of it. Although this is not something that is likely to derail his life even if a criminal prosecution goes forward, he does not need the aggravation right now and you want to minimize the consequences to the extent possible.

Law enforcement always has a difficult job--they first have to decide if justice would be served by prosecuting a crime; they would then have to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Oftentimes, this cannot be done without the "cooperation" of the suspect. The best advice that anyone can give any suspect is to not cooperate with law enforcement whatsoever. If asked to participate in an investigation, the second best answer is "I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX participate except through legal counsel." The best answer is to say nothing at all.

It is difficult to gage with the information provided whether law enforcement would take any interest in this case in the first place, but if they do, I recommend that you watch this video to understand your rights in this situation (follow link).

I should in conclusion warn you that law enforcement does not need to notify you before or during an interrogation of your child. It is important that your children know their right to not answer questions, even if they are being pressured by school officials or law enforcement to participate.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX was involved today. He was read his miranda rights but not arrested. We don't know if the family will pursue criminal charges or not. He is socially awkward at this point. He has friends and they are great kids. Thank you for your help. I will watch the video. We will know sometime next week from my understanding whether or not he will be permanently expelled from the school. The girls mother is one of the assistant principals so I have no idea how that will play into this situation. I will be calling around for lawyers tomorrow just in case charges are pressed.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.


It was my pleasure, and I wish you all the best of luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.