Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to interview several attorneys to see who might be the

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6156
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I want to interview several attorneys to see who might be the best to handle a case.
I have to disclose the nature of the case to them and the case might have criminal intent charges against me, which I want to defend against. Are the attorneys I don't use bound to keep what I tell them private since I didn't put them on retainer? I know the attorney that I put on retainer would be...right?

Don't answer this question if it is going to cost me more than the subscription I have already paid.
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 566 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied566 days ago.

Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. Regardless of whether the attorney is paid, the attorney is still bound by the rules of confidentiality. Payment is irrelevant.


Please feel free to ask me another question – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-trialmaster/.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6156
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan