How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87121
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am looking for a sample letter to the judge from

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am looking for a sample letter to the judge from myself as a victim before sentencing. I obtained a protective and a restraining order against an ex bf who was stalking me. he violated the order by calling me and was arrested in 4/11. His court date is in 1.5 wks and the victim advocate stated it will be nulled and he will have to attend a mandated class. He violated the order again in 7/11 by contacting my 15yo son and friending him on facebook. I went to the local police (CT) and the
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. Your question was cut off after "I went to the local police (CT) and the..." Can you please let me know what else you had to say?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
police did not feel he violated the protective or restraining order even though it clearly states no contact by phone, email, text, through another party etc. the police spoke to my ex bf who is a correction officer and believed him( he stated my son friended him) which isnt true. If the police called the number for facebook they would have found out my ex bf sent a friend request to my son. the police refused to send the report to the court to have the prosecutor and judge decide if it is a violation or not. There is clear and convincing evidence which I can include in my letter to the judge for the sentencing. They have not returned my calls either. i would like to send a letter to the state atty office, prosecutors office, atty general, as well as the Chief of police of my town that the officers did not do their duty. I would like my ex bf to get jail time and to have the disposition extended until the 2nd violation is investigated. he is obsessed with me- neighbors have seen him drive by my house still. He even went as far as using the COLLECT system to obtain info regarding my current bf by getting the info from his license plate. he made a false report with the police stating that my bf called him threatening to kill him--trying to break us up.....I would appreciate your help with a plea to the judge etc. Thanks !!
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. First of all, please do not do anything without coordinating with the Assistant District Attorney who is handling your case. This is because many Judges simply will not entertain letters sent by non-parties in the matter.

Assuming that you have the ADA confirm that the Court will entertain the letter, or have the ADA introduce it on your behalf, it would be something along the lines of:

To the Honorable Court:

My name is ___. I am submitting my opinion to this Court and asking that Defendant (name) in the case (cause number, title of case) receive a sentence that fits his criminal activities. I am afraid that the Court is not aware of all that had transpired.

The Defendant has violated the restraining order in the following way:

1)
2)
3)
(and so one)

I feel that if the Defendant is not imprisoned, then he would violate the restraining order again, and harm me and/or my family. I humbly request that the Court admonish the Defendant severely for his actions and simultaneously not have him be a plight unto the community in general, and myself and my family, specifically.


This is just a sample. Keep it short, and to the point. The Judge will get the message that you are trying to relay.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I know we would have to keep it clear and concise. Should I include that the local police did not submit evidence to the court because they felt it was not a violation? What example of a letter can I submit to the local police chief - state atty office etc. complaining that the police did not submit evidence to the court about the 2nd violation....

I think I would rather go with one letter that I can address to the chief state atty, prosecutor, local police chief. This way the prosecuting atty can present it to the judge instead of the letter above? What are your thoughts please?

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

There is no need to include the police report, but you can if you wish. Knowing Judges, they will only read the letter and may peruse the report(s). Judges have a lot of information being introduced to them all the time, so I cannot guarantee they will read the attachments.

Really, the letter above it enough. If you submit a "file," the Judge is not likely to go through it all. So I can say that the best thing to do is to submit a letter like one above with a good illustration of what you mean. What attachments you use are up to you - it would be out of place for me to tell you what to attach, especially since I have not seen any of the documents.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I appreciate your input. However, I prefer to have one letter that I can send to all the above as I stated before regarding the 2nd violation of the protective order- one that will go to the Chief of police, state atty etc. the prosecutor in my case can present it to the judge that there will be more evidence forthcoming....

 

How would you phrase a letter regarding the violation that was not looked at seriously with the facebook incident to the chief of police, state atty etc.....I think this would be a great way to cover all the above. I would give this to the prosecutor to present to the judge. Thanks so much for your help with this....

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You do not have anyone to convince but the Judge. So, you only need to send one letter - to the Court - and in coordination with the DA. All other parties will not even be present but the DA, the Defendant, and the Defendant's attorney at sentencing. What you are proposing is overkill. One letter - to the Judge - illustrating your concerns and asking for imprisonment as part of sentencing. That is all you need. No attachments, no multiple parties, nothing else.

You asked for an expert's opinion, and I am providing it. I cannot in good conscience tell you that sending a letter to the Chief of police or the Attorney General is going to make a difference. Just one letter, one akin to the sample I provided, that you would have the DA deliver, is enough.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can I state in the letter to the judge that my life has changed because I am looking over my shoulder all the time...living in fear ?

 

Should I mention about the false police report he made against my current bf or how he used the COLLECT system to get info? Will the Defense atty say that is here say without proof of evidence?

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, of course. The sample I provided was just that - a sample. Please, mold it how you see fit.

Yes, you should mention both the false police report and the information gathering. No, do not worry about hearsay, etc - at sentencing, this is simply a letter, nothing else, and normal rules do not apply half the time. Let the DA argue what should and should not count in the letter for the Court to consider if the defense bring an argument.

Keep the letter to a page and a half, maximum.

You may be over-worrying a little. The Judge is going to skim your letter along with the sentencing recommendation, DA's argument, and the Defense's argument. So do include what you feel is relevant, but it is the overall thought that counts. Do not antagonize over minor issues, as the Judge is going to give a cursory glance to this letter, and not an in-depth review.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87121
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Wish me Luck !! Thanks !!
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
I do wish you luck - it'll be fine.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.