How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had a judgement for a debt put into place in March of

Resolved Question:

My son had a judgement for a debt put into place in March of 2011, he was to pay $30.00 a week for a 2,000.00 debt. He was working for a mobile car wash of which he was paid out-of-pocket. However, that job did not last and he was unemployed from April 2011 to October 2011. I was going to the courthouse and paying on the judgement at least $30.00 per month if not more. We had $300.00 paid into the judgement. He is currently in a work release program due to a probabtion infraction. The attorney for the finance company tried to hit his bank account for the balance due on the judgement before we recieved any notificaion of his re-opening the judgement. My son is due in court on Dec 8th regarding this matter; however, my husband and I went ahead and paid the balance due on the judgement to where our statement with the courts shows no further monies due. The lady at the courthouse told my husband that this may not be the end of it and that there may be interest due in excess of $300.00. This was not part of the judgement and at the time of the re-opening of the judgement, at $30.00 per week, it would not have been paid off anyway. What happens now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

The judgment will state whether there is interest due or not.

Zachary D. Norris :

Sometimes judgment have also a statement that there is pre-judgment and post judgment interest due on the amount

Zachary D. Norris :

So, the lady at the courthouse could be correct.

Zachary D. Norris :

However, without having the specific language in the judgment it's hard to give you a for sure answer

Zachary D. Norris :

do you happen to have a copy of the judgment?

Customer:



























































































Status: Active; Signed Date: 12/08/2010
Awarded to: XXXXX XXXXX Company
Awarded against: George Luther
Judgment: $1,769.39
RJO: Book 2010, Page 1214
Judgment: Book 2010, Page 1223
Comment: FILEMARKED 12-9-10; + int + cc







Comment ()


01/21/2011 Motion for Proceedings Supplemental Filed
Order, Subpoena Duces Tecum filed. (to Court)









File Stamp: 01/20/2011


01/21/2011 Case ReOpened
01/21/2011 Motion for Disc. of Employment Records to a Non Party Filed
Order submitted. (to Court)









File Stamp: 01/20/2011


01/28/2011 Hearing Scheduling Activity
Proceedings Supplemental scheduled for 02/25/2011 at 8:30 AM.

01/28/2011 Order Granting Motion for Disc. of Emp. Records to Non Party
Order Granting Motion for Discovery of Employment Records to a Non Party.









Order Signed: 01/27/2011


Vol./Book RJO

01/28/2011 Subpoena/Summons Issued
to George Luther by HCS.

01/28/2011 Order to Appear
Cause set for hearing 2/25/11 at 8:30 a.m., per Order.









Order Signed: 01/27/2011


Vol./Book RJO

02/03/2011 Certified Mail Returned
Issued to United Auto Sports Attn Payroll, #2196 9007 2680 0017 3904, signed by Jane Galliher 1/31/11

02/07/2011 Service Returned Served
Hamilton County Sheriff Return, Subpoena Duces Tecum, Issued to George W Luther, TOD 2/4/11, mailed copy 2/7/11

02/10/2011 Answer to Interrogatories Filed
by United Auto Sports.









File Stamp: 02/10/2011


02/25/2011 Proceedings Supplemental (8:30 AM) (Judicial Officer Greenaway, William)
calendar entry only-njh





Result: Concluded
03/03/2011 Order Issued (Judicial Officer: Greenaway, William )
Mr. Luther confirms the above address, is employed at Extreme Clean, and consents to an immediate Final Order in Garnishment for $30.00/week.









Order Signed: 03/01/2011


Vol./Book RJO

10/12/2011 Case ReOpened
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is the judgement from the court records: Status: Active; Signed Date: 12/08/2010
Awarded to: XXXXX XXXXX Company
Awarded against: George Luther
Judgment: $1,769.39
RJO: Book 2010, Page 1214
Judgment: Book 2010, Page 1223
Comment: FILEMARKED 12-9-10; + int + cc
Comment ()

01/21/2011 Motion for Proceedings Supplemental Filed
Order, Subpoena Duces Tecum filed. (to Court)
File Stamp: 01/20/2011

01/21/2011 Case ReOpened
01/21/2011 Motion for Disc. of Employment Records to a Non Party Filed
Order submitted. (to Court)
File Stamp: 01/20/2011

01/28/2011 Hearing Scheduling Activity
Proceedings Supplemental scheduled for 02/25/2011 at 8:30 AM.
01/28/2011 Order Granting Motion for Disc. of Emp. Records to Non Party
Order Granting Motion for Discovery of Employment Records to a Non Party.
Order Signed: 01/27/2011

Vol./Book RJO
01/28/2011 Subpoena/Summons Issued
to George Luther by HCS.
01/28/2011 Order to Appear
Cause set for hearing 2/25/11 at 8:30 a.m., per Order.
Order Signed: 01/27/2011

Vol./Book RJO
02/03/2011 Certified Mail Returned
Issued to United Auto Sports Attn Payroll, #2196 9007 2680 0017 3904, signed by Jane Galliher 1/31/11
02/07/2011 Service Returned Served
Hamilton County Sheriff Return, Subpoena Duces Tecum, Issued to George W Luther, TOD 2/4/11, mailed copy 2/7/11
02/10/2011 Answer to Interrogatories Filed
by United Auto Sports.
File Stamp: 02/10/2011

02/25/2011 Proceedings Supplemental (8:30 AM) (Judicial Officer Greenaway, William)
calendar entry only-njh
Result: Concluded
03/03/2011 Order Issued (Judicial Officer: Greenaway, William )
Mr. Luther confirms the above address, is employed at Extreme Clean, and consents to an immediate Final Order in Garnishment for $30.00/week.
Order Signed: 03/01/2011

Vol./Book RJO
10/12/2011 Case ReOpened
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Ok,

Reviewing the information you have provided, it appears that the judgment is for less than $3,000.00. So, I'm guessing that the $3,000.00 number comes from the amount of the judgment plus interest.

Since you have paid off the entire amount that you were aware that is due, you need to make sure to appear at the next hearing to see what else the judgment creditor is seeking.

Please let me know if I can provide further clarification.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4265
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2722 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs