How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An inmate was seen in Compton superior court on 11/10/11 for

Resolved Question:

An inmate was seen in Compton superior court on 11/10/11 for a warrant on a 2007 dui. He has just served 8 months out of a 16 month sentence for a probation violation in both county and state prison facilities. He was given timed served and sentenced to 0 days. He was taken back to LA Men's central jail on 11/10/11 at 7:45 pm and is still incarcerated as of today 11/12/11 at noon. How can we get him released?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
The method by which you get someone out of jail that should be released is called a "Habeas Corpus Petition". However, the only way to get this done is to hire someone to go down and file the petition with the court and get the judge to order his release.

Since you can't go to the court and do it yourself, you may try calling the District Attorney's office and asking them to help you out. Ask for the attorney who prosecuted the inmates case and tell them your situation.

There is no sure fire way of getting him released other than going to the court and getting an order.

You can also call the legal aid office in LA and ask if they would send someone to file a Habeas petition on the inmates behalf.

Best of luck,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If he has a court date of 1/9/2012 is it possible they can hold him until then even with the sentence of zero days?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What is the court date for? There may be some other legal justification that they are holding him. Even if his sentence is over, if he is being held as a material witness this could be the reason. Also, if he owes money on a fine, they may be holding him for this reason too.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am unclear why there is a court date - he said he was told that the matter was dismissed with time served but he does not have the paperwork as he is incarcerated in LA where apparently you are not allowed to hold on to your paperwork. Is there a way for me to get his paperwork online?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I am not aware of any government website which holds criminal records in an active case on line for the public to look at.

Your best bet is trying the district attorney or calling Legal Aid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your help Zachary.
Best, J
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry I can't do more for you and I hope you are able to get the inmate out as soon as possible. If you are satisfied with my services, please press Accept so I can get paid for my work.

Best of Luck,
Zachary D. Norris
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.