How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4012
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sir, A legal mal practice case. Under contract the attorney

Resolved Question:

Sir,

A legal mal practice case.

Under contract the attorney was to prosecute a financial institution for allowing $1.0M to be withdrawn from a trust that required three signatures or two with the third disenting.

The financiial institution allowed $1.0M to be removed with only two signatures.The will says three signatures or the third must disent in writing. For 18 years the financial institution required 3 signatures or disent from the third trustee for every transaction.

Is the attorney who committed mal practice liable for the $1.0M or does the plaintiff need to prove where the $1.0M ended up.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

In what jurisdiction was the trust located?

Zachary D. Norris :

And what did the attorney do which you claim is malpractice

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The attorney and financial institution were located in Chicago.

Two express contracts were signed $20,000 retainer for each and 1/3rd of any recoveries

First prosecute the financial institution.

Two prosecute two trustees for not accounting for 18 years and also having a legally incapacitated grantor sign a trust amendment to their benifit

Two Neurologists within two days of the signing of the amendment diagnosed the grantor without capacity.The amendment was for the sole benifit of the trustees

The trustees in their declarations admitted they had the trust documents.

The Neurologists were on call to prove incapacity of the grantor at the time of signing the trust amendment.

After 17 months the attorney resigned without prosecuting either case and in fact did not even start discovery.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Before you can file a legal malpractice lawsuit against the attorney, you have to finish your pursuit of the original claim against the financial institution.

Also, an attorney who has filed a lawsuit cannot simply resign. He/She must withdraw from representation, which is a legal filing that the attorney made (must ask permission from the court). Generally, after beginning a lawsuit, a court will not allow an attorney to withdraw unless there is another attorney who can replace the withdrawing attorney.

If you are close to trial, and are unable to secure new counsel because the one you had resigned, and you end up losing the trial as a result, then you could sue your attorney for mal practice.

However, the attorney's failure to do discovery does not automatically qualify as malpractice unless it causes you to end up losing the case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The attorney was paid $20,000 and 1/3rd of the recovery to sue the financial institution.He did nothing.

The court allowed the attorney to withdraw.A second attorney at mydirection settled the trust case as I had expended all the money I was able to and the attorney who withdrew knew this.

Two depositions and an order to compel documents was all that was needed in the trust case.Nothing was done in the financial case.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
This probably is not the answer you want to hear, but as you settled the case for a lesser amount, it is highly unlikely that you will be able to recover the entire $1M.

However, the attorney definitely doesn't sound like he did his job, and he took the case on a contingency basis and so should have completed the job. I would sue the attorney for breach of contract to try and get the $20k back and combine this with a suit for legal malpractice in an attempt to claim the $1M. The suit is possible, but the recovery under the breach of K is more probable than for the entire $1M for malpracitce. Definitely take the case to an attorney for a more thorough analysis.

Good Luck and let me know if you need any further information.

ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4012
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sir

Here is the worst part of it.An attorney I hired to represent my aunt as executor was present when my attorney filed his motion to withdraw.Without objection the Judge granted the motion and then this attorney representing my aunt substituted in for my children and I,

Should this attorney not have explained to me we do not have to allow my current attorney to resign.If we object the attorney would be compelled to honor his contract with me.

I did not attend the hearing as I was not asked to.Why would the attorney not advise me to object to the attorney's motion to withdraw.

He knew once that happened my case was over.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
The attorney who took over when your attorney withdrew was under no legal obligation to tell you anything until he became your new attorney, which was after the other attorney had already withdrawn.

I think you need to consult a mal practice attorney near you to give you a more detailed review of your case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If my past attorney filed a motion to resign,a second attorney told me he would attend the hearing,did not object,did not advise me of my rights and as he allowed the first attorney to resign at the same time he substituted in for me and my children,he was already my aunts attorney,did he not have the obligation to first get my authority to substitute in and advise me that we did not have to agree to my first attorneys motion to resign.He took all of on his own.

I had no idea we could have stopped my first attorney from resigning as if I objected he would have been obligated to continue the case based on our contract.

Had I been advised I could have stopped his resignation I never would have agreed.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I understand your situation. However, my answer stands. The other attorney is not going to advise you of something like that, especially when he is in court and the judge allows your attorney to withdraw. The other attorney is not under any obligation in that regard. As I've said before, and I believe I've given you a complete answer, you need to consult a legal malpractice attorney for a more complete review of your case. This is the only option you have at this point. You can't go back into court on the case you just settled because its over, and was ended at your direction. There is a slight possibility you can get the previous attorney for malpractice in the full $1M amount, if you can show that he did something that absolutely prevented you from winning that amount (ie, you would have won the case with competent counsel). This is a very hard thing to prove. But, since you paid him $20,000, and he resigned and did not perform the work you paid him for, he likely also breached his contract.

I've spent as much time with you as I'm allowed. Please press Accept as I will not be paid for any of the time I have spent with you unless you do so.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4012
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.