How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

three days ago i asked a question about my dog and it was a

Customer Question

three days ago i asked a question about my dog and it was a oral contract do you think I will win my case and get my dog back.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you recall whom you spoke with?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the guy I spoke with is bald head and had on some sun glass.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry, I was referring to the Just Answer expert you spoke with.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I can not recall his name but I can explane it all over to you if you do not mine

Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
I do not mind, lease proceed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the lawer go by texlayer
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX opt out in order that you two can reconnect.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

but you did not answer any thing yet

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

three weeks ago I gave my dog away 1 week later I call the guy and asked for him back bacaues my son neede him back bad. my son have ADHD the man said no and hung up the phone the next week my husband called the man and talked to him. the man stated that we give him 250.00 the next day and we can have the dog back. The next day we called him and the man said it not going to happen and hung up the phone we won't your dog l back and my son need the dog to.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
did you get the last one
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
have some ond else answer the question
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your post.

My apologies on the delay. Are you seeking Tex-lawyer to assist you, or at this point you wish for any expert to take over?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like Tex- lawyer to help but if he is not available then you can help
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Please permit me 15 minutes. I will contact him directly via email, and if he is not online, I will respond back. Will that suffice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok thank you very much
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
My apologies on the delay, it appears your previous expert is not answering.

I have reviewed the situation and your follow-up information. My apologies on being the bearer of unwelcome news but I really do not see that as something that you can prevail under. There is even a legitimate argument that the other person can bring up stating that he was only making an offer to negotiate, not a full fledged offer (likely not a good argument, but still a valid one). In either case it becomes your word against his and in that situation the courts will likely not find in your favor as there is no evidence in writing that an oral agreement took place. Therefore your chances of success are fairly low, at least based on the facts you provided in this question.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

even though the man said "call me and we will meet up and you give me $250 for the exchange of the dog?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

'

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

While he said it, there is no evidence of that beyond your comments and the comments of your significant other--it becomes your word against his. Plus, there was never actual "acceptance"; you never stated that you agreed to the terms, which means that it was possibly an offer but was not yet accepted and therefore it was not yet binding.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we did accept the offer and he said ok then the next day he said nope not going to happen. yes we did except it and again he said ok.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

In that case you still have to prove to the judge that the offer took place and the accept took place as well. The problem here is you have the burden of proof, that is, it is up to you to show that the situation was more likely than not that it happened the way you describe. Here, in this case, the courts will likely see both stories as equally valid, and because you did not meet your burden of proof, the case would be dismissed.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
did you get the last statment
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No, I did not. What was your last statement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You stated that you had a follow-up. What was it so I can respond?

Also, my apologies but while you may believe my answer to be "inaccurate", you asked for an honest assessment of your chances. That is what I provided to you. I realize you hoped for a different response but it would be dishonest and unprofessional of me to provide you with information that is anything but accurate, even if it is not what you hoped or wished to hear.

Good luck and take care.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I would like to nwork with one person only. and tha,t is text lawyer can he please text back
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid the previous attorney is likely correct. You gave the dog away. Then you called the new owner and told him you want the dog back. He told you no. Later he told you that if you paid him $250.00 he would give you the dog back.

The question is, did you tell the man you will pay him $250 for the return of the dog in the exact same telephone conversation as when he said he would take $250? If so, then you have an argument for breach of contract. If not, then lets talk about exactly what was said during those conversations to see if there was an oral contract formed.

However, based on the information you have supplied right now, I agree with your prior attorney, you don't have any legal action to take to recover the dog, unless you can show an oral contract or you first gave the dog under something that would qualify as a legal mistake.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

when he said give him 250.00 he'll give the dog back then the next day we called him to meet up with him to get the dog as well as give him the 250.00 he said nop that was not going to happen and was not going to get the dog.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
I understand, but the question is whether a binding oral contract was formed over the phone when you spoke to him the first time and he offered to sell the dog back to you for $250.00. The question turns on whether you accepted the offer at the moment that he made the offer while he was talking to you on the phone. If you said, "ok, I'll call you tomorrow to meet up and pay you the $250." Then you have a contract and you can sue him on it.

If not, then you may have lost your opportunity to form a contract. If you believe that the man did not withdraw the offer before you accepted it the next day, and did something that was wrong, then I suggest you get a court to decide the issue by suing the man. Since you are seeking specific performance, you have to file in superior court, as small claims court does not have the power to order him to turn over the dog.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes we did accepted the offer to pay the 250.00 right then and there and did not think twice about it.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Then, it appears you have your answer. He orally formed a contract with you for the dog. You can either sue him for the specific performance of that contract and get the dog back, or you can sue him for money damages.

If you find this answer acceptable, please press Accept.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs