How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2449
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
16911602
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put the wrong buyers name on the pink slip. What are my

Resolved Question:

I put the wrong buyer's name on the pink slip. What are my options.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 5 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Attorney 1 :

In CA, when an error of this type appears on a pink slip, a Statementn of Error or Erasure needs to be filed. This is a REG 101 form that is filled out and signed by the person whose names appear in error.

Attorney 1 :

Here's a link to the form:

Attorney 1 :

http://dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg101.htm

Attorney 1 :

If you need more information, just let me know.


Best of luck!
_________________________________________________________________

If I have answered your question, please remember to click "ACCEPT."

I leave positive feedback for all accepted answers.

Customers with positive feedback get fast and thorough responses from experts.
_________________________________________________________________


This communication contains general information, only, and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. Information provided herein is not intended to replace a detailed legal consultation, and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Customer:

What if that person is no where to be found?

Attorney 1 :

Then I would recommend going to the DMV with your ID and all of the sale documentation to comlete the form, in person. Making an appointment is a good idea.

Attorney 1 :

Since your signature is on the orignial pink slip, you may be able to make the correction, in person. This is especially true if the other person never signed the transfer documents.

Attorney 1 :

If I have answered your question, please remember to click "ACCEPT."

Attorney 1 and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you