How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about the honesty of a supposedly simple

Resolved Question:

I have a question about the honesty of a supposedly simple contract. It seems like the usage of the word "notwithstanding" may be set up to trick me as well as the unnecessary complexity of 3 sections. I'm not sure, I could be wrong. This is why I'm asking you.

The following is from a MOU that was drafted to void the non-compete clause inside of a previous agreement (Affiliate Agreement). The previous agreement was made for me (Jacob) personally doing business as "Company 1". But I also have a second company "Company 2" that does business outside of the scope of the agreement, so I had to have them (Trickster Inc) draft this to make sure that my issues with them as Company 1 are treated completely separately from Company 2 which should not be included in the agreement even though I own both.

Here is the term in question:

1. Jacob represents and warrants to Trickster Inc with the intent that Trickster Inc will, in reliance upon those representations, enter into this MOU, that, as of the Effective Date, Jacob is not in breach of any term or condition of the Affiliate Agreement, and that those provisions in the Affiliate Agreement preventing Jacob from competing with the business of Trickster Inc or otherwise soliciting the customers of Trickster Inc remains in full force and effect.

2. Trickster Inc acknowledges and agrees that, notwithstanding any contrary provision in the Affiliate Agreement, those provisions in the Affiliate Agreement preventing Jacob from competing with the business of Trickster Inc or otherwise soliciting the customers of Trickster Inc remains in full force and effect will not apply to the Company 2 business conducted by Jacob under the name and style “Company 2”.

3. Except as expressly provided in Paragraph 2 above, the provisions of the Affiliate Agreement will survive the execution and delivery of, and will not merge in this MOU.


What do you make of this? Is this doublespeak? Is it safe to sign this and do business as Company 2 without worrying about them holding me to its ironclad non compete clause they have me locked into as Company 1?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm reviewing your question and will provide you with an answer shortly

Zachary D. Norris :

OK

Zachary D. Norris :

Notwithstanding is a terrible word...but is used all the time.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can read it to mean "in spite of"

Zachary D. Norris :

So Tricketer agrees that in spite of or even though there may be contrary provisions in the Affiliate Agreement, it only applies to Jacob and shall not apply to company 2

Zachary D. Norris :

I can provide you with a basic legal reading of what the document says, but this is not a "legal opinion" on which you could rely on in court.

Zachary D. Norris :

So, a basic legal reading is that Trickster is giving permission to Company 2 to conduct its business, which might otherwise be considered in competition with Trickster, based on your representations that you are not in breach of the contract.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if that makes sense, or whether you need further clarification.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.