Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received an email from ACS Incorp today. They claimed they

 

Customer Question

I received an email from ACS Incorp today. They claimed they have called me several times. Never received any calls. They also said in the email that since they could not get ahold of me that the internet crime complaint center has decided to mark it as a flat refusal and press charges against me. In the email they claim I owe $986.46. If I don't reply in 48 hours they willdownload the case against me. They also claim that once the case is downloaded against me that the creditor can contact my emplyer and tell them all about it and that if I am found quilty by a bench jury I will bear a law suit against me in the amount of $4515.85 and it will be levied against me. And that would be excluding my bail charges and attorney fees. They claim it is from a payday loan company but they won't tell me who. They have my personal info. I called the phone number listed on the email and it doesn't even ring. When I search the number is XXXXX up as a New York cell phone number and all these scam alerts from other people. What do you suggest. Are they legit or trying to scam me. I have had this happen to me before and have been threathed with being arrested and have money grammed a few thousanf dollars in the past to these kinds of claims because I was scared. They promised as soon as they received the money grams I would receive document stating the debt being paid. Well they never came. They got my money and I never got anything. So I am alittle more skeptical now.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I tried calling the phone number listed but the number didn't ring and I searched the number and it came up with info from other people saying the same things about being scammed and that it was a cell phone and the caller had heavy middle eastern acsents

Submitted: 554 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 554 days and 12 hours ago.

Do not send them any money!

This is a typical scare tactic. Do not provide them any information or money.

First of all, even if you did or do owe a legitimate debt, it is a civil matter (breach of contract etc.), NOT a criminal matter for which you can be jailed. Moreover, it is a violation of federal law (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) to threaten a debtor with false threats (like jail for a money debt).

Next time they call, record it and contact the Wisconsin State Attorney General's office to file a complaint. You can also contact the police and give them the recording.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 11/4/2011

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan