How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36470
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The question is regarding a Florida condominium association.

Resolved Question:

The question is regarding a Florida condominium association. I purchased the unit on 12/10/10 the title agent paid off the liens for the building association and got their estoppel letter for the current dues. But did not pay off the past due association dues for the master association which were 5 years in arrears. The master association did not record a lien on the unit. Now the association wants me to pay over $6,500 in past due association fees. I purchased title insurance from Chicago title. What is my responsibility and the association's responsibility per Florida laws chapter 718 and 720?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. I am a Florida attorney.

Please review the title policy that you received from Chicago Title, Look at Schedule B2. Please tell me whether any of the Schedule B2 exceptions were deleted in your policy
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is no mention for the master association on schedule B2 and no exceptions were deleted.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately you appear liable for the past Association fees. They are a lien on the condo..

In Florida it is not necessary that a claim of lien be filed in order for the Association to have a lien on the property for Association fees. Had your schedule B2 exception regarding 'taxes or assessments not shown by public record' been deleted, your owners title insurance policy would have provided coverage. You may want to contact the attorney that represented you at the closing and inquire why he did not insist that your B2 exceptions be deleted.


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I bought this unit from a bank after it was foreclosed on. I heard there is a limitation as to how much an association cancollect from a new owner. The limitation I think was 1% of the old mortgage or the lesser of 6 or 12 months of assocciation dues. Can you please verfify if I am correct or not?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
The limitation only applies to the lender. If the actual seller was the lender, you may have an action against the lender for failing to clear the title

Please remember to click accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Your answer does not make any sense. If the lender's liability was limited when they took possesion how can the association dues now be unlimited when I take posesion from the lender? Also there is not a schedule B2 in the title policy. Do I need a commitment letter?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay -- I was off-line

Your answer does not make any sense. If the lender's liability was limited when they took possesion how can the association dues now be unlimited when I take posesion from the lender?
This is exactly my point. Foreclosed and then resold the property to you, the lender should have had the lien released prior to conveying title to you.

Also there is not a schedule B2 in the title policy

All policies have the schedule -- look at the inside cover of your policy.

Do I need a commitment letter?
I am not clear what you would need a commitment letter for if you already own the house


Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.

JustAnswer requires new questions to be posted on new question pages, but you can request me by starting your question with "FOR WEBLAW" and/or typing your question in my question box, which can be found here: http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=9968427&FID=39
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36470
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.