Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i put a deposit on a new travel trailer 3 days ago. ive decided

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2578
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

i put a deposit on a new travel trailer 3 days ago. ive decided not to purchase it. its still on the lot and never been on the road. can i get out of the contract

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing, im suppose to pick it up today

Submitted: 526 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 526 days and 17 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Just to be clear, did you actually sign a contract to purchase the trailer?

ScottyMacEsq :

And if so, did you do that at the dealership?

Customer :

i signed a contract at the dealership and since it was over the weekend they were checking with their banks to see what the best interest rate i can get. so i havent signed anything for a bank Loan.

ScottyMacEsq :

I see that you may have prematurely clicked "accept", but we can continue the question here. IF you have signed a contract for the purchase of the trailer, there is no "right of rescission" (aka buyers remorse law). You can be held to that contract, even if you change your mind a second after you sign it. The right of rescission applies only in certain instances, and none of those instances would be where you are purchasing the vehicle or good at the dealership. But that being said, check your contract. It might be that you signed an "intent" to purchase, but since you don't have the rate down, you can back out at that time. That is, the bank can come back and tell you a certain interest rate, and you can claim that you didn't know that it would be that high, and as such, there is not a "meeting of the minds" sufficient for a contract. But to be honest, in most of those situations, the purchase price is already set and part of the contract, and the financing is how you're going to cover that purchase price. The best thing that you can do is tell the dealership that you want to cancel the contract (maybe waiting until after you hear the rate) and hope that they do so. If there are any cancellation rights in the contract (unlikely, but possible) you can avail yourself of that. But legally speaking, once you sign a contract, you can be held to it, unless you have a statutory or contractual right to cancel, and in this case there is no statutory right, and you'd have to actually check your contract to see if there is a contractual right. I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it's the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2578
Answered: 11/1/2011

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 526 days and 17 hours ago.

yes i signed a contrat

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 526 days and 17 hours ago.

I see that you may have prematurely clicked "accept". Were you able to see my answer to your question?

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC