How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11853
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

They have a new program called EIV n my development that I

Customer Question

They have a new program called EIV n my development that I didnt undertand. Its for Employment verfication and they foud that I wasnt truthful in reporting all my income. Ive been depressed for a long time trying t get out of heeand the onlyway that I couldsee it happening was to save something. My crys for help has went ignored fr gun shot indications on my stairs to drug actiivities etc. When I tought it couldnt get worst it was robbed in an apartment on a block I hought was survalled. I no I lied but only under deress and feeling like mainagement showed no concern. I havno problem paying back money but I feel that Im owed also, do I have rights? Ca I get help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help

Just so that I am sure I understand you correctly, you understated your income, i.e., you listed less income on the Employment and Income Verification which you gave to the property management compoany ?

Q. If so, by how much did you understate your income ?

Q. Was the amount of rent you paid determined by your income ?

thank you and I look forward to your Reply


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I didnt give them my income at all out of anger only my husbands and yes the rent in determined by your income. It has been understated by at least 1,000 for a year.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Please clarify something for me, if you do not mind,

Q. 1. You understated your income by $1,000 per month, per year, or what time period ?

Q. 2. What is your monthly income which you did not include at all ?

Thank you and sorry for the questions,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my monthly is at least 2..200
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Believe me, I understand completely what you are feeling and what you are going through because I used to live in New York. In fact, I lived there all my life. Feeling hopeless and helpless makes people do things they ordinarily would not do.

I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for, but even though I may not agree with the law, I have an ethical obligation to give customers truthful and correct Answers to their questions and concerns, so please try not to hold the law applicable to your situation against me. While I understand your reason for understating your income was to be able to save enough money to move to a safer environment, the fact remains that it was understated by $2,200 per month which amounts to $26,400 for each year that you did not include your income. If the amount of rent which each tenant pays is determined by their income, then all income should have been reported. Unfortunately, duress is not a defense because the definition and the defense of duress is being forced by another person to do something against your will. Therefore, you would not be able to rely on duress as a defense. The only thing you can do to correct the situation is to speak to someone in authority at the property management company and tell them you are willing to pay the amount of rent that would have been due if all income had been reported. You will need to do this as soon as possible and clear your name, otherwise neither you, nor your husband will be eligible for similar rent arrangements in a safer neighborhood when such an apartment becomes available. As I said, I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for, but there is no such Answer in this situation. So, again I am asking that you respect the honest Answer I gave you and not hold it against me. Please be kind enough to press the "Accept" button so that I may receive credit for assisting you,

Best of Luck and Kindest Regards,
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11853
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I stated earlier that I dont mind paying and duress might not be the correct word but do I have rights or a defense for my pain and suffering. Honesty is all I want even if its not what I want to hear, from loosing brothers to being robbed I just lost sight of reaity. I dont have rights even if I asked for a relocation or posting that there cameras and there not
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up questions,

If when you and/or your husband signed your lease, they represented that the building was safe and that surveillance cameras gave the building added security, but the management company misrepresented these facts and your apartment was burglarized, then you can file a lawsuit against them for that, for breach of contract which resulted in the loss of your property. You have every right to expect the management company to make only honest representations. Even if their representations were honest, but they failed to maintain the cameras in good working order and repair and this caused the burglary of your apartment and even other apartments, then you do have a right to file a lawsuit against them for failing to maintain the surveillance cameras which would have provided you and other residents with an added measure of security.

Thank you for accepting my Answer, I greatly appreciate it. If you have not already done so, please take a moment and leave some Positive Feedback, I greatly appreciate that also,

If you need anything further, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,


"For Andrea.........." and your question will be directed to me,





Thank you again for the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest regards,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11853 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.