How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11787
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently was at Disney World in Fl. I am handicapped and

Resolved Question:

I recently was at Disney World in Fl. I am handicapped and use a scooter. An inside transportation bus driver knowingly and intentionally left me, my husband and 4 year old grandson behind at a bus stop at our resort and loaded his bus with walking passengers ignoring our party. I have a written statement that I submitted regarding the incident. When we arrived at the bus stop there were only 4 to 5 people there and we were not butting ahead. Is this a case that I can pursue?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be glad to help, but need a bit more information

Q. What do you mean by an "Inside transportation bus driver..." Was the bus owned by the resort ?

Q. After the 4 or 5 people boarded the bus, was there still room for your party ?

Q. Was the bus equipped with a lift so that your motorized scooter could be lifted onto the bus ?

thank you and I look forward to assisting you


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes the bus was a Disney bus and the resort was Cornado Springs, also owned by Disney. Yes there was plenty of room on the bus for my scooter and party. The bus was equipped with a lift. It was a Magic Kingdom bus enroute to a special Halloween party (which we paid $180) to attend. The bus driver saw me motion to him from my scooter when he pulled up. By the time he got there it became very busy with all the people who were going to the party. He opened the front door and ignored me and let all of the other passengers on. I went to his front door and told him he had a scooter. He ignored me, I did it again and he ignored me again. After the bus was loaded he got off the bus and came and told me his bus was full. I told him only because he didn't load my scooter was I still sitting there. I tried to explain that we were one of the first there and should have been put on that bus. He didn't care, was arrogant, told us another bus was coming (which didn't come for over 40 minutes). I told him I was going to report him and he told me "do whatever the hell you need to do". This is all documented in a signed (by transportation manager) statement that I made the next morning.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your information and I am very sorry the driver treated you this way. He deserves to be reported because this is not the picture that Disney wishes to portray to the public and they need to know what their employees are doing and how they treat Disney Guests.

The bus driver certainly looked like he was discriminating against you because of your disability. You should write to Disney's Executive Offices, telling them what happened, how you were discriminated against, and how inconvenienced you were by this rude, uncaring bus driver who thought nothing of discriminating against you. Tell them you plan to file a lawsuit based on discrimination and that you will be sure to give your case as much publicity as possible so that other handicapped individuals will think twice before planning a trip to their Park. I am sure this will light a fire under those in authority because they do not want any bad publicity, especially nothing related to discriminating against their guests who pay good money to visit them.

If you need clarification, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further. In the meantime, kindly press "Accept" so that I may receive credit for assisting you,


Kindest Regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I can do that, how do I find an attorney to handle this case in Florida when I live in New York?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your follow up question, I am listing below the Lawyer Referral Service for both the New York and Florida Bar Associations. Contact the New York Bar first because there should be a way to sue them in New York because they are considered to be doing business in New York and have, therefore, subjected themselves to the jurisdiction of the New York Courts. You might even be able to sue them in Federal District Court.

For New York:

http://www.abcny.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service



For Florida:

Florida Bar Association, Lawyer
Referral Service Online

Phone(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Monday through Friday

8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.


Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest Regards,

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11787
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.