How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11808
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been suckered in by some Jamaican sharpies into believing

Customer Question

I have been suckered in by some Jamaican sharpies into believing I have won 2.8 million dollars and a new Mercedes. They are coming to my house today --- Nov. 1, to deliver the car and check. I have paid them $150 so far via Western Union. My wife is totally pissed off at me,and I need to cancel the whole deal. Does the 3 day right of recission apply? What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help


This is a scam. If you had won 2.8 Million dollars and a new Mercedes from any reputable organization, they would not be asking you for any money up front. They would have simply delivered the vehicle to you and told you that you are responsible for all fees in registering the vehicle in your name with the California Department of Motor Vehicles. Even if there were a 3 day right of rescission, you would never get your money back from scammers. Your best bet is to file a formal Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission which is the Federal consumer "watchdog" - - -

www.ftc.gov

You should also file a formal Complaint with the California Office of the Attorney General:

http://ag.ca.gov/consumers/general.php

Both the FTC and the California Attorney General's Office has the authority and power to investigate and prosecute scam artists and help you get a refund of anything you have paid to them.


I hope this information helps. If you need clarification, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I guess I'm looking for some legalese type statement to show I want out of this scam once and for all. A $150 refund would be nice, but I'm willing to pay it to have my family off my back. Any suggestions?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
This was a scam and you were scammed out of your hard earned $150. I can guarantee you that nobody is going to be delivering a check to you for $2,800,000, or a Mercedes. There is no "right of rescission" because this was a scam. I doubt they would pay any attention to any request you made of them to "rescind", that is, if you were even given a valid, legal address to contact them. They would equally ignore any requests for a refund, simply because they are scam artists and this is how they earn their living, by defrauding people out of their hard earned money.

Simply tell your family members that you are not going through with this "deal", so you can put their mind at rest, and they will leave you alone.

Please contact the agencies I listed in my previous Answer. You have nothing to lose, everything to gain, and you will be helping another individual not to believe their scam and to save their money.

Kindly press "Accept" so that I may receive credit for assisting you and Answering your quesions, I greatly appreciate it, Positive Feedback and Bonus is also always appreciated,

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,


Kindest Regards,
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11808
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my Answer, and the Bonus, I greatly appreciate it, If you have not already done so, please take a moment to leave some Positive Feedback, I would greatly appreciate that, also,

If you need anything further, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name
at the beginning of your question, like this,

"For Andrea.........." and your question will be directed to me,



Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest regards,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
11808 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.