How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what kind of lawyer do i need in the field of "employer fraud",

Resolved Question:

what kind of lawyer do i need in the field of "employer fraud", and "employer theft of an employee" in idaho?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

What type of of theft by an employer occurred? What type of employer fraud occurred? Can you provide some more facts?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my employer is deducting my child support from my pay checks (paid every 2 weeks) and is not sending all the payments to the state of utah where my child support obligation is.

 

when he doesn't send this money to the state of utah, he keeps the money in his business account to use for his own personal/business needs. in the past 12 months, he has with-held $4,032 (not paid to the state of utah), and since January of 2010, the amount totals over $6,000.

 

then the state of Utah takes this money that is owed in "back child support" out of my federal income tax returns.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.

I'm sorry that you are having to endure this "nightmare."

You should contact the local law enforcement agency in which your employer is located. The facts, as stated in your post, my rise to the level of criminal behavior--possibly even a felony. You can ask to speak to a detective. You can present all of your evidence as to what your employer is doing, and failing to do regarding your child support. The police may perform an investigation. The police may then present the result of their investigation to the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney may authorize criminal charges against the owner and any employee involved in the fraudulent behavior.

You may also wish to contact the Attorney General's Office in Idaho. Below is a link to the website:

http://www.ag.idaho.gov/aboutUs/contactUs.html

Further, you may wish to contact the Utah Child Support Enforcement Division. Below is a link to it's website.

http://www.ors.utah.gov/empl_info.htm

You may also wish to contact the Idaho Department of Labor regarding the refusal of your employer to comply with the Utah Child Support Order. Below is a link to its website:

http://labor.idaho.gov/dnn/Default.aspx?alias=labor.idaho.gov/dnn/idl

You may also wish to contact an attorney who specializes in family law in Utah in the county in which your child support order was entered. Sometimes, an initial telephone consultation is free or at a minimum charge. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed.

FInally, you may wish to contact an attorney who specializes in business law in your area in Idaho. Again, an initial consultation may be free or at a minimal charge. And, you may wish to contact the IRS regarding your employer's activity.

If your employer is refusing to comply with the child support order, as stated in your post, it is liable civilly and/or criminally.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my employer has close ties to the local law enforcement agency and the county prosecutors office. i have serious concerns that the case will be swept under the rug.

 

do you have any recommendations on the best course of action to follow in order to file criminal charges against my employer?

 

thank you for your previous answer.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.

If you are concerned about your employer's ties to local law enforcement and the county prosecutor, then you may wish to start with the Attorney General's Office. You may wish to ask to set up a personal appointment with its fraud division.

xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.