How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I trust HAMP

Resolved Question:

Can I trust HAMP?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

ANDREA, :

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would be gl;ad to help

ANDREA, :

Please explain what you mean by, "Can I trust HAMP" ?

Customer:

We paid already $895. for Fee

ANDREA, :

HAMP is the acronym for the Federal Program "Home Affordable Modification Program" under which the Federal Government pays incentives to lenders to modify the loans of borrowers by giving them a lower interest rate and helping them avoid losing their homes

ANDREA, :

To whom did you pay the $895 fee ?

Customer:

Hamp

Customer:

3200. to HAMP

Customer:

and today they called and ask for $1900

ANDREA, :

I mean, to which lender did you pay this fee ?

What is the lender working on for you and for which you paid $895 ?

Customer:

our lender Chase has not recvd any payments

ANDREA, :

To whom did you pay $895

Customer:

Hamp

Customer:

and on 0/13 another pmt 3200.

Customer:

our Lender is Chase

ANDREA, :

As I stated above, lenders, and in your situation, Chase, is being paid an incentive by the Federal Government to enter into loan modifications with their borrowers in order to give them lower interest rates, resulting in lower monthly payments on their mortgage loans.

When you say "HAMP", are you referring to President Obama's "Home Affordable Modification Program", or are you referring to some other entity or organization ?

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are concerned this is a scam?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The "Home Affordable Modification Program" is definitely not a scam. As I previously stated, it is a Federal Government Program which pays incentives to lenders to enter into loan modifications with their borrowers in order to lower their interest rate on their mortgage loan and lower their monthly payments.

You can read all about it, what it does, and what it can do for you at their official website:

https://www.hmpadmin.com/portal/programs/index.jsp


If you need clarification on anything, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further.



Thank you for accepting my Answer, and the Bonus, I greatly appreciate it. If you have not already done so, please take a moment and leave some Positive Feedback, I greatly appreciate that, also,

If you need anything further, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

"For Andrea.........." and your question will be directed to me



Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,


Kindest Regards,

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.