How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My kids go to aftercare at the school. I signed

Resolved Question:

Hello,

My kids go to aftercare at the school. I signed a document 7/14/11. That document listed times aftercare was available. The document has a clause... It reads " I also understand that payments made in full by Aug 1st are non refundable, except in the event the family moves away from the Central Florida area.". I didn't pay until 8/16/11. How do I stand???????
FYI... What has me mad is...I signed up for aftercare because it started at 2:45. When the school year started they extended school. The kids don't get in there until 4:00- 4:05
I pick them up at 5 to 5:15. It's still $5000 for the year. I don't want to pay that for an hour everyday. It's a little pricey for me. The school is expensive enough. I tried reasoning with them.. Many emails...I don't want to participate in this new program. I signed up under the pretense of 2:45.. Then they changed the times substantially....not just 20-30 mins..
Also I didn't pay by 8/1.... What should I do? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

I love your already tried section. That is the best one I have ever read.

Customer: Thanks
LADYLAWYER :

You said the kids don't get there until 4 or after. Is this because the program changed the times on you?

LADYLAWYER :

Because school has now run later?

Customer: Correct. The school changed the end of day time. School goes later.
LADYLAWYER :

Okay, thanks. You said you paid on August 16th. Had school started by that time and did you know that they would not be in the aftercare program for as long at that point?

Customer: No. I paid for after before school started and before they changed the start and end times for the school year. Didn't hear about it until meet the teacher...the day before school started.
Customer: Sorry..I can't type.. I paid for aftercare before they changed the times
LADYLAWYER :

Okay, very good. In that case, they breached the contract and you should be entitled to a partial refund from here on out if you pull your kids out of the program. It does not matter that you paid late because they waived any right to contest that issue when they accepted payment. So that part is moot in the legal sense.

Customer: I love u.
Customer: How do I pay
Customer: U that is
Customer: Its just knowing I'm right. I don't even need to talk to them again.
LADYLAWYER :

That being said, there may be an issue here since this is a private school and they basically have a right to refuse service to anyone as long as it's not for an illegal reason like discrimination. So...if you cause a stink, they may tell you after this year that your kids cannot come back. I just want you to be aware of this issue. They may refuse to pay you back for the aftercare program and if you want to pursue it, you would have to take them to small claims. Here in FL, you can sue for up to $5K, so you wouldn't need an attorney if you have to go that far.

LADYLAWYER :

Thanks :) We love our customers too!

LADYLAWYER :

When we are done with our conversation, you press the green accept button and this allows the site to release a portion of your payment to me.

Customer: Thanks.. Have a great night
LADYLAWYER :

You as well~!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Lawyer
6531 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts