How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question

Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1780
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
16911602
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to write a rebuttal letter to my former employer of

Resolved Question:

i want to write a rebuttal letter to my former employer of seven years. i was let go for refusing to do my job as they stated. i did not refuse to do my job but refused to sign off on our quality control sheets as they we not built as they should have been because the engineer involved wanted them to ship incorrectly, the next day he wanted my department to go back over them and correct them which is what i wanted to do in the first place. they said i refused to do work, i wanted them to realize that this would never have happened if the engineer involved would have listened to me in the first place. this same engineer always stated he would get me fired because he knew the family that own,s the company for so long. i later found out that the floor supervisor stated in the lunch room that he need to use me to make an example. i also put up with gay slurs and mocking. i worked very hard for this company and went above and beyond.
i also found out that an old supervisor of mine was giving bad references for former employes, that would enplane why i cant obtain a job. i have a hard time putting things into words so i need help writing a letter to them, i never should have been let go and would never have jeopardized my job, i have a house i am about to loose and already lost my car because of this, there was a lot of work done by me to build these demos correctly and i made them allot of money. i thought about suing. this bothers me every day and it happened April 30th 2010
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 2 years ago.

Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am preparing your response. Please remain online for a few moments, so you can get your answer right away.

Attorney 1 :

You have raised a couple of issue here. First is the issue of workplace harassment, for which your employer may be liable.

Attorney 1 :

Second is the issue of potentially wrongful termination. If you had an employment contract and were not let go "for cause" as defined in the agreement, you have been wrongfully terminated. Likewise, if the cause was erroneous, you were wrongfullly terminated.

Attorney 1 :

With regard to both issues, I recommend that you contact a local attorney, who can first attempt to remedy the matter without resort to court action, then file suit if necessary and warranted. A good place for a referral will be your county's Bar Association. There will be no charge for a very informative consultation, and there should be no out of pocket expense to you, if the attorney decides to take your case.

Attorney 1 :

You may be able to recover a considerable amount as a result of the harassment and the fact that you are unable to obtain alternative employment.

Attorney 1 :

You will need to be able to show that you have attempted to obtain other employement, but because of this situation, you have been unable to do so. The attorney will help buildl that case.

Attorney 1 :

If you need more information, just let me know.


Best of luck!
_________________________________________________________________

If I have answered your question, please remember to click "ACCEPT."

I leave positive feedback for all accepted answers.

Customers with positive feedback get fast and thorough responses from experts.
_________________________________________________________________


 


.

Customer:

ok, thanks so much

Attorney 1 :

PS - In the meantime, you should apply for unemployment benefits if you have not already done so.

Attorney 1 :

You are very welcome!

Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1780
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney.
Attorney 1 and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.