How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
13539925
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Jacksonville, Florida where currently there are thousands

Resolved Question:

I live in Jacksonville, Florida where currently there are thousands of sweepstakes slot machines operating supposedly legally, or so the office of the sheriff letters they display say. From what I understand, Duval county is receiving a percentage of their earnings, which are tracked online; all machines not hooked up online are being confiscated and are considered illegal. Recently arrests have been made. I run a coin-op amusement machine business - the only one in Jacksonville that has not purchased any of these 'sweepstakes machines.' Since this rave of gambling has overtaken the county and much of the state, I have had several requests to buy quarter pusher machines for almost all of my locations - some of which have those 'sweepstakes' machines from other companies, and the owners claim they are making thousands of dollars from the other companies' 'sweepstakes' machines. My problem lies in that my company is the only one refusing to participate in these slot machines that are operating under a sweepstakes ruse, and I fear that if I fail to supply quarter pusher machines for those asking, eventually these other companies will eventually take over my entire route. I've been told quarter pusher machines are illegal when their payout is just quarters at a time. I recently bought a few quarter pushers, placed them in some of my better locations - an act of damage control. Instead of attaching one hundred dollar bills to objects too heavy to ever be pushed over the ledge - a common practice by some quarter pusher machine operators here in Jacksonville, I sought to appeal to the amusement side of the customers' experience, I "baited" the machines with tokens that have my company's logo and read, "Good for one... Draft Beer, Bottled Beer, Mixed Drink, or Shot" - these tokens' drinks are comp-ed by the bar owners, deeming their value to nothing, and then I put some single and five dollar bills in them along with trinkets worth less than five dollars each. Am I breaking the law? If so, then how can authorities justify my machines that clearly state on each machine - FOR AMUSEMENT PURPOSES ONLY as illegal when they are allowing these other 'sweepstakes' machines that are paying out thousands of dollars? I'd like to add: Quarter pusher machines are found all over Florida - in convenience stores, laundry mats, bars and restaurants. If they are illegal, what is the worst that could happen to me and/or my business?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

FLACORPLAWYER :

849.15 Manufacture, sale, possession, etc., of coin-operated devices prohibited.—


(1) It is unlawful:
(a) To manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the person or under the person’s management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof; or

(b) To make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him or her, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value.

FLACORPLAWYER :

So let's introduce some real law to this situation. All of these machines are illegal under Florida law. Some police and sheriff agencies enforce the law. The city of Miami just cracked down and removed thousands of these machines. Some police agencies are lazy, shiftless, in the pockets of the people running the games, too busy to care, etc. But the LAW cannot be more clear.

Customer:

Then how are crane machines considered legal? Also, there is a newer version of these machines called 'Stackers' which offer the chance at redemption for prizes worth hundreds, even at times a thousand dollars; how are these machines considered legal?

FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.