How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
18539850
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An uphill neighbor just cut down over 100 trees and left them

Resolved Question:

An uphill neighbor just cut down over 100 trees and left them where they fell leaving a dangerous slide potential for us living below him what do we do. He also took out 30 of my trees on my property without permission
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • What is your relationship like with the neighbor? Can you speak with him or no?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have no experience with him other thab to know this is the second l=slide area to be greated when he cut down trees in the fall for a view and alll hell broke loose. This time me sent peole down on to the botton neihboor s proroperty to also cut down their trees and lef the whole mesS

 

 

THEY FELL HUNDREDS OF MY NEIGHBOORSW LREES TO IPORVE GHIS VIEW OF THE WASTER. noW WE ARE IN REAL DANGER OF BEING COVERED WITH MUD THIS WINTER JUST LIKE LAST. tHE MESS HE HAS LEFT ON THE PRPPERTY LOW IS ON THE OCEAN AND THEESE CREEPS LIVE UP STAIRS JUST WANT A PRETTY VIEW. wHAT ARE WE DO DO AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANOW...........

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
who can I sue>>>>> \should I put leans on his house>>>>> take him to small calims courlt or just shoot him?
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

If you are able, you might just go speak with the neighbor. You could tell him of your concerns and request that he clear the downed trees. Further, you could let him know that he took down trees of yours as well. As to that, you might propose a settlement to resolve this issue.

 

If you prefer to avoid direct contact, you might consider writing a demand letter. Such a letter would "demand" a particular response. Here, that would likely be the removal of the trees and compensation for the trees of yours that he removed.

 

As a final resort, you might consider a civil lawsuit. While there is currently no basis for a lawsuit regarding the downed trees, you could certainly sue for the destruction of your trees.

 

As to the demand letter and the lawsuit, you could potentially handle these on your own. However, it would certainly be prudent to consider retaining an attorney. A competent civil litigator in your area would be familiar with the local rules and could help ensure the best possible result.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How can I make sure he doesn't sell the prorperty and walk way frm the slide and the tree mess?
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Do you have reason to believe the house will be sold soon?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is a for sale sign out front and a lock box on the door

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

If you got to the point of filing a lawsuit, it would be possible to file a lis pendens. This is a formal court document that serves as notice to any potential buyers that the property is the subject of an ongoing litigation. It's similar to a lien in that it would come up during any search for the property and would impede any sale.

 

And, of course, the housing market is still quite poor. As such, it is rare for homes to be sold quick these days. Meaning, you probably do not need to be concerned.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Lawyer
7279 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law