How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just missed my civil case hearing about a month ago

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I just missed my civil case hearing about a month ago after turning myself in because a body attachment was issued. I just received another visit from the sheriffs department, so I'm guessing that another body attachment was issued. Is there any way to settle this without having to spend a few hours in a cell to see a judge? And if yes or no, how should I proceed next? Since missing another day of work due to legal matters might get me fired.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

hi

Zachary D. Norris :

What were you sued for?

Customer:

I was sued for not paying a $1000 to a car dealership while I had a rental that I got into an accident with

Customer:

I wouldn't mind paying the $1000

Zachary D. Norris :

Have you gone to trial?

Customer:

I've turned myself in after the last body attachment was issued and I was issued a new court, which I missed since I thought that it was a month after I had showed up to court

Customer:

So I didn't pay much attention to the paper work which I was given until the next month and when I did read it, I found out that my trial date had been on the same month that I had turned myself in when the body attachment was issued

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. The first problem is that you haven't been paying attention to the paper work. That's the most important part of being in court, as the documents will tell you what the controversy is and when to show up.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you don't show up, then the judge is going to hold you in contempt, which is why you keep getting placed in jail.

Zachary D. Norris :

This, of course, you know already.

Customer:

Yes I do

Zachary D. Norris :

But what you need to do next is find out what part of the lawsuit you are in now.

Customer:

How can I find that out?

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to find out if a "default judgment" has been issued by the court against you.

Zachary D. Norris :

And if so, you need to get a copy of it.

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you know what court it is in?

Customer:

Yes, its in Rockville, MD

Zachary D. Norris :

ok...but what is the name of the court?

Zachary D. Norris :

Is it in "District Court"

Customer:

DISTRICT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY - CIVIL SYSTEM

Customer:

That's what I'm seeing

Zachary D. Norris :

ok...give me a second and let me see if that county has an on line system

Customer:

Thanks!

Zachary D. Norris :

This may take a second for me to look for so just hand tight with me ok?

Customer:

No problem, I'll be here

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Unfortunately, Montgomery County doesn't have online access to the court records

Zachary D. Norris :

So, what you need to do is call this number: (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Zachary D. Norris :

That is the number to the court clerk.

Zachary D. Norris :

You are going to give the clerk the "cause number"

Zachary D. Norris :

Can you locate that number on your document?

Customer:

I believe that the case number XXXXX XXXXX

Zachary D. Norris :

there you go.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK...let me back up.

Customer:

sure

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you see what court number it is?

Zachary D. Norris :

Or what the judge's name is?

Zachary D. Norris :

Actually...give me one second...I just found another portal that could be useful to this discussion.

Customer:

I'm not seeing the judges name

Zachary D. Norris :

all good. I just located your case online.

Customer:

That works

Zachary D. Norris :

Let me take a look at the records and I'll see what I can figure out for you.

Customer:

I was just gonna suggest that

Customer:

Thanks again

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. The last record on the court's system shows that on October 4, 2011 another Notice of Body Attachment was issued by the Court

Zachary D. Norris :

It also shows that the Court has already issued a judgment against you for $1,065.00

Zachary D. Norris :

The easiest way to get rid of this thing would be to pay it....

Zachary D. Norris :

But here's what I suggest.

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to call the Plaintiff's attorney

Customer:

So, what can I do to rectify this and avoid spending time in jail for something that I'd rather have taken care of

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have their phone number?

Customer:

I'm seeing the plaintiffs attorneys name and firm, so locating their phone number shouldn't be hard at all

Zachary D. Norris :










Name:PULS, EDWARD J JR
Connection to Complaint:ATTORNEY FOR PLAINTIFF

 













Address:9428 REISTERSTOWN RD.
City:OWINGS MILLSState:MDZip Code:21117

 

Customer:

Yup, that looks right

Zachary D. Norris :

Call that attorney and tell them that you want to pay.

Customer:

What should I do once I call?

Customer:

And that should take care of it? And what about the body attachment?

Zachary D. Norris :

Yeah, if they agree to take payment, then that's the only reason that there should be the need for a body attachment.

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to say "I will pay the amount due in exchange for a release of judgment"

Zachary D. Norris :

That way, you pay the money,, they release you from the judgment and you should be good to go.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you can't pay the entire amount, then let the attorney know

Zachary D. Norris :

See if they will agree to a payment plan or something

Customer:

I can and want to pay the entire amount. The only reason why I missed the trial is because I didn't pay enough attention to the paperwork.

Customer:

That is the last time I will not pay attention to legal paperwork

Zachary D. Norris :

OK...just give the attorney a call...but don't pay unless they agree to give you a release of judgment

Zachary D. Norris :

And agree to call the court and request that the body attachment order be cancelled upon your payment

Customer:

Ah, thanks for that tid bit of info

Zachary D. Norris :

No worries. Is there anything further I can do for you?

Customer:

Nope, you have been beyond awesome. If you were next to me, I believe that I could possibly hug you and I am not the hugging type

Zachary D. Norris :

Ha! Thanks! XXXXX!

Customer:

Thank you so much for your advice Zach! And I will get this resolved!

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.