How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4196
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employees are constantly harassed over Twitter by ex-employees

Resolved Question:

My employees are constantly harassed over Twitter by ex-employees who I fired on bad terms. What can I do to stop them from bullying my people?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

What exactly is the nature of the harassment over Twitter?

Customer:

Personal attacks, bullying, and threats to publish emails between feuding employees. Its essentially a slander campaign.

Customer:

Some of my employees are now "afraid" to go on twitter and its affecting their work.

Zachary D. Norris :

So the ex employees have emails from current employees that would be damaging if published? Are the ex employees threatening to publish anything false?

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm gathering from your statements that using Twitter is part of your employees job?

Customer:

Yes. Their manager had some choice words with them on exit. They're not false. We're talking about news reporters, by the way.

Customer:

I'll provide you some examples:

Zachary D. Norris :

thanks

Customer:

the three of them allege we "steal content" which is false. this is the slander example

Customer:

"You're downplaying their amount of errors; it's multiple in EVERY post, even the ones they steal."

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. If they publish something like that, then we are talking about slander.

Customer:

example of threats to physical:

Customer:

"You know that feeling where if you ever see someone again you are going to hurt them? Yeah, I really want to rip out some throats right now."

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. That qualifies as a terroristic threat

Zachary D. Norris :

The police should be notified regarding that one

Customer:

example internal communication leak:

Customer:

"oh man. The evil I could do with some of these archived chats and e-mails...oh man...."

Zachary D. Norris :

Did these ex-employees ever sign any sort of employment agreement, specifically a confidentiality agreement?

Customer:

this goes on all day. we had clients interact with them on twitter before and public relations people, so I want to put an end to this

Zachary D. Norris :

I understand.

Customer:

I'm afraid not. We realized too late and couldn't get them to sign before they were fired.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm thinking of three solutions.

Zachary D. Norris :

ok

Zachary D. Norris :

The first two are legal

Zachary D. Norris :

First, any sort of threat against you or any employee like that of physical violence is a crime

Zachary D. Norris :

So, you need to take all the messages sent that have threats of physical violence to the police and tell them who is doing it.

Zachary D. Norris :

Second, the threat of making a defamatory statement is generally not actionable in civil court.

Zachary D. Norris :

However, if you have an attorney for your company, you want to send out a "Cease and Desist" letter

Zachary D. Norris :

Let me ask you, did the ex employees ever publish any of the false information about the company to any third parties?

Customer:

just on twitter, to my knowledge

Customer:

which is public to everyone as you know

Zachary D. Norris :

So, just to clarify, are they making these statements on the company's twitter feed? Or do they have their own twitter account from which they are making these statements?

Customer:

these statements are made from three personal accounts

Zachary D. Norris :

ok. I was wondering that because, as I'm sure you are aware, there are ways to block people from making comments on your twitter feed. However, since it is from their personal accounts then this means that the statements are being made to third parties.

Zachary D. Norris :

So, let's talk about defamation.

Zachary D. Norris :

Under New York law, the elements of a defamation claim are:



  1. a false statement;

  2. published to a third party without privilege or authorization;

  3. with fault amounting to at least negligence;

  4. that caused special harm or defamation per se.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

The statements that the ex-employees are making are definitely the kind of statements that could hurt the business reputation of a media organization.

Zachary D. Norris :

To stop it, you are going to want to retain counsel

Zachary D. Norris :

Then counsel will send out a cease and desist and give a stern warning.

Zachary D. Norris :

If that warning is violated, then you would file suit and seek an injunction, as well as damages for defamation.

Zachary D. Norris :

I think the most immediate result you are going to find will be from filing a criminal complaint with the police.

Customer:

I'm reading through this now. http://www.citmedialaw.org/legal-guide/new-york-defamation-law This looks like a good start. NY accepts the Internet as a publication.

Zachary D. Norris :

Absolutely

Zachary D. Norris :

Publication on the internet and via twitter have been upheld as defamation in New York

Zachary D. Norris :

As have statements on facebook and other social medias

Zachary D. Norris :

People think they can say anything they want to, but when you are talking about a business, people can very easily fall into defamation.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you thinking of trying to do this yourself without a lawyer?

Customer:

I will need to hire a lawyer to do this.

Zachary D. Norris :

I agree.

Zachary D. Norris :

The most important thing you can do is to preserve evidence

Zachary D. Norris :

And also, you need to try and figure out how many people saw the false statement

Zachary D. Norris :

The hardest thing to show in a defamation case is damage

Customer:

ok, I can do that

Zachary D. Norris :

For the lawyers you are looking for, I think for a case like this, you may be able to find someone who would take it on contingency

Zachary D. Norris :

But you are much better off going with paying someone a retainer fee

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you in New York City?

Customer:

In terms of damage, I have employee statements who feel persecuted (emails venting) and I believe user comments may have been posted on our blogs or forums. I'll have to check with our editor.

Customer:

I'm in San Francisco. The editors in question were freelance

Zachary D. Norris :

OK...that's interesting.

Zachary D. Norris :

If the editors in question are in New York, then it will be easiest to sue them in NY

Customer:

agreed

Zachary D. Norris :

However, since we're talking about communications that are concerning an interstate company, you could possible sue in federal court in CA

Zachary D. Norris :

Is there anything else I can do for you today?

Customer:

I'll give that a shot. Thank you very much, you've been very helpful.

Zachary D. Norris :

Its a pleasure to help you. Good Luck!

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4196
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.