How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4072
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PAYDAY LOAN

Resolved Question:

Ok i borrowed 255 from an online loan place 2 weeks ago. They called me today saying im going to jail bcuz my accounts closed out. The bank closed my account not me. Am i going to jail over this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

The payday loan company is accusing you of a crime.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm guessing they are thinking that you have criminally defrauded them.

Zachary D. Norris :

However, they are not correct

Zachary D. Norris :

If anything, you have simply breached your contract with them.

Zachary D. Norris :

So, in short, no, you are not going to jail over this.

Customer: Ya but the bank closed my account and they tried taking money out and said I closed it. So supposebly im goin to jail for check fraud?
Zachary D. Norris :

If that is the case, then the State won't be able to show that you had any criminal intent.

Zachary D. Norris :

To be guilty of check fraud, you would have to have intended to defraud the loan company

Zachary D. Norris :

Did you give them a check?

Customer: ya but the bank closed my account and they said they tried to pull the money out and it was closed so now supposebly im goin to jail 4 check fraud monday morn?
Zachary D. Norris :

who told you that you are going to jail?

Zachary D. Norris :

Did you give the loan company a check? Or did you just give them your bank account number as part of the loan agreement?

Customer: They did. And no i never gave them a check i did it online
Zachary D. Norris :

Then, I think you can relax.

Customer: Just my bank account info. Its not even time for my payment yet
Zachary D. Norris :

Payday loan companies are notoriously bad companies

Zachary D. Norris :

They are not known for treating consumers right

Zachary D. Norris :

From the facts you've told me, its my legal opinion that you have not committed a crime.

Zachary D. Norris :

Why did the bank close down your account?

Customer: And this guy was a hadji said his name was XXXXX XXXXX the bank closed my account cuz it was overdrawn
Zachary D. Norris :

Well. What you need to do is look at the agreement you have with the loan company

Zachary D. Norris :

They shouldn't have threatened you like that

Zachary D. Norris :

But you will still need to pay them back

Zachary D. Norris :

You probably should try to open a new bank account if possible

Customer: I did it said i dont owe til the first of the month. What happens if i dont pay em back? (Just askin)
Zachary D. Norris :

If you don't pay them back, they can sue you.

Customer: I cant open a new bank account
Zachary D. Norris :

And they can report it on your credit report

Customer: Sue me? For 300 dolars
Zachary D. Norris :

It happens.

Zachary D. Norris :

They can take you to small claims court

Customer: wow
Zachary D. Norris :

However, most likely they will just harass you.

Customer: ok thank u so much im not trippen now. I really dont wanna pay them cuz theyre harrassing me
Zachary D. Norris :

I understand. These loans are always really bad deals

Customer: Well i actually have 2 other payday loans
Customer: Out there
Zachary D. Norris :

Sometimes its the only way to get the money you need. But as I'm sure you are aware, the interest is really high

Customer: o ya
Zachary D. Norris :

But...rest assured you will not be going to jail.

Customer: Promise? Lol
Zachary D. Norris :

If it was that easy...

Zachary D. Norris :

lol

Zachary D. Norris :

Anyhow...if there's nothing else I can do for you, I'm going to exit the chat so I can help other customers

Customer: U r phunnie! Thanx alot
Zachary D. Norris :

Thank you.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4072
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.