Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I fell off the back step at my apartment and broke my legin

 
GoLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:GoLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 283
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
The professional was very helpful and was very willing to provide further...
Positive
Very informative and very helpful.
Positive
Extremely helpful. Answered all my questions promptly.
Positive
I received an extra $400 back from my security deposit due to what I learned...
Positive
Thank you. Helps some.
Positive
Thank I've been tring to get conformation for my thoughts you did help with...
Positive
please tell it like it is and be honest
Positive
Thank you! I can sleep tonight
Positive
Great!
Positive
Very helpful! Feel much better about my situation. top not assistance.

Customer Question

I fell off the back step at my apartment and broke my legin november 2010 it never heeled and i need to have surgery in april 2011 my landlord's insurance denied my claim that i summited I have developed CRPS from all of this and will have it now for the rest of my life the doc that I had been going to I left because he didnt listen to me about mu leg and thought I was hooked on pain meds but If there had been xrays before he released me back to work in feb 2011 I think I would have not developed CRPS I don't know where to turn can you help everyone is telling me I need to talk to a lawyer but what kind and do i sue?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I called the city Inspector and found out that the steps are not right with city code and found a differnt doc

Submitted: 554 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied 554 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Please keep in mind that this is a public forum and information posted here is not confidential.

Your referring to two types of actions, which both fall under personal injury, but are different specialties. An action against a landlord for a person injury falls under something called "premises liability." Most personal injury lawyers handle these types of claims.

An action against a medical provider, however, falls under the specialty of medical malpractice. This is a complex area of law and having someone who specializes in medical malpractice is very important. Most likely, an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice will be able to assist you with a premises liability claim, if such a claim is viable.

The best way to find a good medical malpractice attorney is to ask friends and associates. If you cannot find a recommendation that way, your local bar association can refer you to local attorneys who specialize in these types of claims.

One Caveat, many personal injury attorneys advertise on television and billboards, this does not mean that they are particularly good or that they do medical malpractice.

Good luck.

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Please use the REPLY button to ask follow up questions.

This response is based upon the information provided in your question. If there is additional relevant information or you believe that I may have misunderstood or misread your question, please REPLY and let me know. I want to make certain that you receive as accurate information as possible. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 283
Answered: 10/19/2011

Experience: Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 554 days and 21 hours ago.

does it seem like i would have a reason to sue Ive never done this before and i dont want to stir something up if there is no grounds for it

Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied 554 days and 21 hours ago.

Whether a claim is viable is very fact specific. From the information that you provided, both claims could have merit.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
A 60 years old American Citizen man marries a non American 4/25/2013
Hello, I am XXXXX and I have a question about what 4/25/2013
I am two months behind in rent in Alabama. The apartment complex 4/25/2013
FOR PAUL: query,for ya... On someone who reach me today,for 4/25/2013
A collection agency has filed a civil suit against for my account 4/25/2013
My son has a 8yr old daughter (mom refused marriage) in KY 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan