How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does it take for Workmans Comp to send the settlement

Resolved Question:

How long does it take for Workman's Comp to send the settlement check after Drs release? The case is over a yr. ongoing but got released on 10/6/11 & returned to work. No restrictions. Corpal Tunnell.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 5 years ago.
I'm not sure where you are in the workers compensation process, but it can take a few months for workers compensation benefit settlements to be approved.

The Texas Workerforce Commission has to approve all settlements before they can be paid out.

Generally, people who are receiving benefits have been paid cooperatively by the comp insurer, or have filed a claim with the TWC and are being paid pursuant to the claims process. If you have not already filed a claim with TWC, you should do it now so that you can obtain the help of an ombudsman to push forward the settlement process and obtain payment as soon as possible.

That being said, I would also contact the workers compensation insurance company adjuster who is assigned to your case and ask him/her what the hold up on the check is. Sometimes it takes a few weeks to get a check cut. If they give you the run around, then you want to go to the TWC and get their help (not necessary to hire an attorney at this point).

Please let me know if this helps or if you need further clarification.

Thanks and Good Luck,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you