How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The majority holder of the LLC where I am a minority letter

Resolved Question:

The majority holder of the LLC where I am a minority letter just sent a letter to myself and another minority member stating as of Monday we will be hourly employees. I have not agreed to a buyout nor has the buyout been offered. What can I do? No operating agreement either.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
How can you prove you are a member of the LLC without an operating agreement? Is your name listed on the certificate of formation with the state?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Paperwork that was filed with the state. Tax returns from the company.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Since there is no operating agreement, the terms of your relationship and rights of membership to the LLC are governed by the certificate of formation filed with the state and with the Nevada Limited Liability Company Act:
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-086.html#NRS086Sec081
(unless the certificate of formation states that another state's LLC Act will control).

The Act provides that membership in the LLC can't simply be destroyed. So your instinct is correct. The majority owner can't simply convert you to an "employee" and terminate your membership interest. However, the majority owner can terminate your right to be a manager of the LLC and make you an employee for the work you actually do for the LLC. That means if you are getting a regular pay check from the LLC as a manager or something similar, the majority owner can change this arrangement by virtue of his majority control of the company. However, this change from your current status to an "employee" does not change the amount you own of the company as a member. Your membership entitles you to access to the company books and a percentage of the profits distributed. It also allows you to assert a lawsuit against the majority owner if he/she is doing something which is not in the company's best interests. As a member, you can also file suit and request that the company be wound up and the assets distributed pursuant to the percentage ownership of each member.

Please let me know if you need further detail on any of this information, or other advise in regard to this issue.

Best of Luck,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And if I don't wish to be an employee? Would not going into work as an employee jeopardize a lawsuit?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
If you don't go in to work, you will not be entitled to any regular payments for work that the company was making to you and the company may have to hire someone else to do what you were doing, which means that there will be less profits to distribute to you. As a member, you are entitled to a share of profits. However, if you are working, you are also entitled to payment. Going in to work as an employee and attempting to seek a buy out is a much stronger position in court, as it shows you have an active interest in the company and that you are not attempting to hurt the company. Remember, as a member, you have a duty to not do anything that injures the company. If after you file a lawsuit to split the company up the majority member decides to buy you out and keep the company as an ongoing business, that is his decision. As long as you don't do anything to hurt the revenue stream of the company, you are in a better position.

That being said, there is nothing that prevents you from refusing to go to work as an employee. You are still a member and are still entitled to a share of the profits and have ownership of company assets that must be bought out or the company and the majority member face litigation.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.