How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

whilst traveling in our Rv in Late June / July we stooped at

Resolved Question:

whilst traveling in our Rv in Late June / July we stooped at the French Quarter RV resort where their entry gates ( which were faulty) damged my RV , we have been going back and forth with their insuramce company . I have had the RV repaired and paid for the repairs , I have also cotantec ed the then owner ( he says he has sold since ) and the insurance adjuster who tells me I was the second vehicle that he knows of that day to reciev edamge from the gates . frankly have had enough of the oassing the buck and ready to seek counsel and file suit .............. can anyone advise ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you.

Zachary D. Norris :

Is the French Quarter RV resort in New Orleans?

Customer:

yes is in New orleans

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
It seems you have logged off, so I've switched over to Q&A format.

The most important questions to answer are:

1. When did the property damage take place?

2. Where did it take place?

3. Who is the owner of the RV park?

4. What is the name of the insurance company?

Frankly, insurance companies these days are rarely paying out full value unless and until you file suit against them. Please answer these questions and I'll give you the information you need to get your claim started fully.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I see that you answered that the RV park was in New Orleans. This means that to file suit, you will have to file the suit in New Orleans. There is no way for you to file the suit in Texas because the Texas courts do not have jurisdiction over the New Orleans RV Park.

However, you do have a case for trespass to chattels and general negligence. These are the legal "causes of action" to recover for damage to personal property, such as an RV.

Unfortunately, the need to file suit in Louisiana and the need for a lawyer will likely require you to pay an attorney a retainer to work on your case. You might be able to find an attorney to handle your case for a contingency fee, but contingency fees are ranging up to 40% of the amount obtained. Given that you are only trying to get the bill paid for the repairs, it will probably be worth it just to pay the attorney by the hour.

This is not a complicated case so there would not be a need to go with an attorney who has lots of experience. That way you can find someone who will be able to do it for relatively cheap. There are many good attorneys in New Orleans who will be able to help you. Just do a google search to locate one.

Let me know if you need any further information or want an issue looked at specifically and I'll be glad to assist you.

Thanks,
Zachary D. Norris
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3838
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 June 30th 2011

 

2 at the entry to to RV resort

 

3 Here is the information I have for owner

Ron Nakamoto

General Manager

French Quarter RV Resort

4

Please provide me with the year of your Allegro Bus that was damaged at FQRV, also we will need your mailing address and phone numbers where you can be contacted for the adjuster to set up an appointment with you.

This will speed up the claim process. Sorry for any trouble this may cause you. We are trying to speed up this process for you.

Deborah M. Blanchard

Claims Director

504-href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref=" mce_href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html3-2500 X124

504-href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref=" mce_href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref="http://www.justanswer.com /law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html3-251href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html Fax

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

I thought I should send this to you both so as you are able to make any comment or request to Mr Brand to have this episode come to a close as quickly as possible

thanks , Peter

Insurance Document and letter9192011 003.jpg Insurance Document and letter9192011 001.jpg Insurance Document and letter9192011 002.jpg


Peter Colpus
VP Sales-Spectra Sales & Operations
Spectra Contract Flooring
Subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway
616 Duvall Rd
Chatsworth, GA 30705
Email: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Please consider the environment before printing.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 June 30th 2011

 

2 at the entry to to RV resort

 

3 Here is the information I have for owner

Ron Nakamoto

General Manager

French Quarter RV Resort

4

Please provide me with the year of your Allegro Bus that was damaged at FQRV, also we will need your mailing address and phone numbers where you can be contacted for the adjuster to set up an appointment with you.

This will speed up the claim process. Sorry for any trouble this may cause you. We are trying to speed up this process for you.

Deborah M. Blanchard

Claims Director

504-href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref=" mce_href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html3-2500 X124

504-href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref=" mce_h ref="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.htmlhref="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html3-251href="http://www.justanswer.com/law/5p0vb-whilst-traveling-rv-late-june-july-stooped.html Fax

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

I thought I should send this to you both so as you are able to make any comment or request to Mr Brand to have this episode come to a close as quickly as possible

thanks , Peter

Insurance Document and letter9192011 003.jpg Insurance Document and letter9192011 001.jpg Insurance Document and letter9192011 002.jpg


Peter Colpus
VP Sales-Spectra Sales & Operations
Spectra Contract Flooring
Subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway
616 Duvall Rd
Chatsworth, GA 30705
Email: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Please consider the environment before printing.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.