How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Department of The Army government employee working over

Resolved Question:

I am a Department of The Army government employee working over in Afghanistan, I have been told by a member of another civilian organization that he has heard bad things about me. I asked him what it was an he stated that he had heard that I had been drinking over here (Which is against the rules) and is also false. I had heard this rumor also from a former Boss and who is now a contractor working in the states.

I now have an understanding why my boss may have been having questions about my work and decisions that I have made and he has overruled.

I believe I know who may have made the allegations but can not prove it, and my Boss has not mentioned it to me. But when other organizations have knowledge of this, it effects my reputation and professionalism to a major level.

What are my options.

John
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hi John,
It sounds like you may have a claim for defamation that you can bring against the person making the false statements. However, before you can bring a claim, you need to find some solid evidence. This needs to be more than unsubstantiated rumors. You need someone who either directly heard the person making the false statement, or find a document which contains the false statement in it. Without that evidence, you don't have a case.

Assuming you can find that evidence or the witness, you will then have to show that the defamatory statements caused you damage. This can be in the form of economic damages (like it cost you a promotion, or you lost your job, etc) or it simply injured your reputation and was the sort of statement that would injure your reputation. Also, the statement must be absolutely false. If you have been drinking at all while in Afghanistan, and the person you accuse of defamation can prove it, then you lose your case.

Please let me know if you need any clarification of the above stated points, or whether you have any follow up questions I can answer.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If my boss does not give me the information of who stated the allegation, but people have already been told about it. My reputation is already harmed.

 

What else can I do. Can i get a statement from one of the people that had heard it and told me?

 

John

Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
You have a claim for defamation against the person who first said it, and then anyone who then "republished" the defamatory statement by repeating it. If your boss has repeated the defamatory statement and that is how the people you know have heard about it, you could sue your boss for defamation. A witness statement would be useful as evidence. You said you are working for the Army, you may want to consult the JAG attorney at the base to see if they can press the claim for you in a military court or can assist you in drafting an affidavit of one of the witnesses.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I work for the Army as a Department of the Army Civilian, I will have to check with JAG if the can assist. Can i still ask questions if I accept this answer.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure. Just in case you can't, go ahead and wait to see if you have any more questions regarding this matter...I'll be happy to wait until you are satisfied for you to accept my answer.

I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs