How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my Dad developed a bed wound as large as big as two adult hands with fingers spread out a

Resolved Question:

my Dad developed a bed wound as large as big as two adult hands with fingers spread out and went as deep as the spine he eventually died from the wound 9/19/11 would this be considered wrong ful death ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm very sorry to hear about your father.

Zachary D. Norris :

Before I can fully answer you question, I need to know where your father was when he developed the bed sores.

Zachary D. Norris :

If he was in a nursing facility or other medical facility, then it is very likely that the standard of care was breached and the facility or medical practitioner could be guilty of medical malpractice and wrongful death.

Customer:

He was in a Hospital in Omaha Ne

Zachary D. Norris :

However, there are certain conditions that cause bed sores to develop regardless of the medical care offered. This is often the case for older patients who have diabetes.

Zachary D. Norris :

How old was he and how long was he in the hospital?

Customer:

75 went into the Hospital on 2/21/2011 for a rash

Zachary D. Norris :

You may possible have a claim for wrongful death. Generally, a medical practitioner should not allow a patient to develop bed sores. As I stated before, sometimes bed sores form as a consequence of other causes than simple lack of movement.

Zachary D. Norris :

Since your father had a rash, it is possible that the skin ailment for which he was being treated developed into something more dangerous that could have resulted in the bed sore.

Zachary D. Norris :

Any action to recover damages for professional negligence must be commenced within two years after the act or omission that provides the basis for the action, or within one year after the claimant discovered the act or omission or discovered facts that should reasonably have led to such discovery. In no case may an action for professional negligence be commenced more than ten years after the act or omission that provides the basis for the action. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-222 (1996) and 44-2828 (1993).


If the claimant is, at the time the cause of action accrues, under the age of 21 or suffering from a mental disorder, the limitations period does not begin to run until the disability is removed. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (1995).


A wrongful death action must be brought within two years after the decedent's death. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810 (1995). This limitations period applies to wrongful death actions based on medical malpractice. SeeMuller v. Thaut, 230 Neb. 244, 430 N.W.2d 884 (1988).


 

Customer:

ok we have pictures from the time the wound developed to show just how bad it got

Zachary D. Norris :

In short, you have 2 years from the September date to find an attorney who will have to consult a physician expert who will make an initial determination if a standard of medical care has been violated. After they do that, they can safely file the suit.

Zachary D. Norris :

That's good...keep the pictures and write down any of the facts that you can remember, such as names of nurses and doctors etc.

Zachary D. Norris :

Your lawyer will want to see this information and it can help him/her investigate the case.

Zachary D. Norris :

You will need to look for a plaintiff's attorney, preferably one who specializes in medical malpractice.

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have any other questions related to this subject that I can answer for you?

Zachary D. Norris :

Or do you need clarification on anything that I've told you so far?

Customer:

Thank you for your help my brothers and I will seek out an attorney very soon

Zachary D. Norris :

My condolences to your father. I hope you can find answers and justice.

Customer:

Thank you my Dad should still be alive today if it wasnt for the wound he suffered more than I can describe to you

Zachary D. Norris :

Thank you. XXXXX have satisfactorily answered your questions, please accept my answer so that I can collect payment.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs